Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TimeStamp difference

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi
i get the result in that two columns having date and time.for example first column is Acutal created date and second column is time stamp.
i need in third column is difference between first and second columns so that i can get elapsed time taken to submit the application.
i am not able to find asp zone .please let me know the zone.
i am using asp ,db2.

Thank You

0
Comment
Question by:tracy_p
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tracy_p
ID: 21850792
i addded the comment
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 21850820
what do you mean by asp zone?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 400 total points
ID: 21850971

So, did the TIMESTAMPDIFF function not work for you?

-- DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1600 total points
ID: 21855277
Hi Tracy,

I'm with Dave on this one.

You can compute the difference in ASP, or have the value returned as the result of a SELECT statement.  From DB2, it's easy.  If you want days, try something like this:

  SELECT ts1, ts2, timestampdiff (16, char (ts2 - ts1))
  FROM sometable;

The first value (16) tells the function to return the number of days.

If one of the values is a date, you'll need to convert it to timestamp (datetime).  That's easy, though it can look a bit ugly.

If you want calendar days between two values convert them to DATE data types and use the DAYS function

  SELECT date (ts1), date (ts2), days (ts2) - days (ts1)
  FROM sometable;


Good Luck,
Kent


0