Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does this error mean?

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-07
I develop sites fully in css and lately i've been getting this error from the w3c validator when i validate my sites.
What does it mean and how do i fix it?
The character encoding specified in the HTTP header (utf-8) is different from the value in the <meta> element (windows-1252). I will use the value from the HTTP header (utf-8) for this validation.

This is what I have above the </head> tag ( i left out irrelevant stuff)
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 21851132
The message is clear:

"The character encoding specified in the HTTP header (utf-8) is different from the value in the <meta> element (windows-1252). I will use the value from the HTTP header (utf-8) for this validation."

What is the "irrelevant" stuff?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 21851196
It means you've got a mismatch, so you should change your page to match what the server is configured to use.

It's best to avoid using Windows character sets for web pages anyway because the Internet is accessed by people using many platforms other than Windows.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zemond earned 2000 total points
ID: 21851221
The header data spit out by the server appears to be UTF-8, you are forcing the character set windows-1252 in the meta tag, you need to either change the meta data to utf-8 or change the header data to windows-1252
0