Solved

Is it possible to send e-mail on behalf of another account and still have the "sent" message show up in sent items folder for the other account?

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Basically what we are trying to do is be able to manage two accounts as full seperate e-mail accounts within MS Outlook 2007 using Exchange 2007.  We have a group of people that need to have full access to "test" e-mail account.  However, instead of using OWA each user would like to have the "test" account appear within their actual MS Outlook, be able to send, schedule meetings, and basically fully manage the mailbox as though they were the "test" user.

I have given the group Full mail access right and full Send on behalf of rights to the "test" e-mail account.  I then add the account to their outlook and it shows up fine.  When you send a new e-mail you have to specify "test" in the FROM field for it to appear that its coming from that account.  And then after sending it, instead of the sent message showing up in the "Test" mailbox sent items folder, it appears in the person who sent it on behalf of.

Without 3rd party software or using OWA, is there a way so that you don't have to type in the test account in FROM field, and also so that the mail sent would populate into the correct sent items folder?  

Im pretty sure I know the answer but I hope I am wrong and I can get some suggestions or tips for this.  Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Schurman
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Hi, LarryVinson.

You could avoid having to enter the From address each time with either a little scripting or a template.  There's no automatic way to have the messages sent through the other account automatically go into the Sent Items for the other account.  I can do it with a little scripting though.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The Sent Items folder a message shows up in is always the sent items of the main Exchange mailbox which is open at the time of sending a message. This means, when using the From field to send on behalf of other users and mailboxes, the message does not go into the other user's sent item's folder in their mailbox.

There is no default way to change this behaviour. You should instruct your users to manually drag the mail to the other mailbox's sent items, after they have sent their mail.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mukulag
mukulag earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
To compliment tigermatt's answer you can configure two profiles for the users.
One profile would have the test account as the primary account and the users email account configured as an additional account. Now when the user would send ANY mail using this profile it would go in the Sent items of the test account.

Another profile can have user's email account configured as the primary account and test account as the secondary account. Whenever he would send a mail using this profile all sent mails would go in the USER's Sent items.

You can configure outlook such that it asks which profile to open when launching. Whenever the user wants to work on test emails he can use that profile or vice versa.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Schurman
Comment Utility
Thank you to all 3 for your response.  BlueDevil I appreciate the suggestions but I really don't want to get into any scripting so I'm going to probably look into mukulaq suggestion of trying to configure Outlook with two profiles.

However, along that note I had the thought of setting up a virtual machine with just windows XP and Office 2007 installed.  Then configure Outlook for the test account and have the users remote into the virtual machine.  The only problem with that is I don't beleive you can run concurrent users on the same XP profile.  Or maybe two people are allowed I can't remember off hand.  We have 5 users that would potentially need to be logged in at the same time though.  We use VMware for virtual machines.  Does anyone know if this option is possible?  Here is an article talking about changing some registry to allow concurrent users but I can't distinguish if the changes are made to the XP machine itself or what.  I think I'll look into the Outlook profile option but I'd still be curious about trying the VM route.  

http://alonbilu.wordpress.com/2008/05/17/enabling-multiple-concurrent-remote-sessions-on-windows-xp-sp3-patched-file-included/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
If you are using a virtual machine of an XP VM, you can only have 1 session active on the XP VM at any time. You'd need Server 2003 for a maximum of 2 remote sessions, but Server 2003 (and 2008) can be extended to support your 5 remote sessions, if you purchase Terminal Services CALs.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Schurman
Comment Utility
Well since most of the reason I was looking into these options was to avoid having to purchase 3rd party software or even terminal services CALS I guess I will present the options that I have and go from there.  Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryan Schurman
Comment Utility
I split the points.  majority to tigermatt as that answered more of my original question but wanted to give mukulaq points as well for the profile suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jmerulla
Comment Utility
Were you able to find a program that would be able to run a rule on after sending and automatically move the messages sent 'on behalf of' from the senders mailbox to the 'behalf of' mailbox?
0