Solved

Graphing libraries to create grid like charts

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I want to create some graphs programatically, using Java or Perl. I want to replicate a graph like the following on 'grid paper':

|
|    U
|UDUD
|UDUD
|U
|____________

The only thing missing from the example is the grid background (sorry, i am not that talented to show that here). For Java, i found the library jfreecharts, but I didnt dig too deep into it. For perl, i found GD::Charts. Nice module, but I couldnt figure out how to create the grids properly...

I am looking for code examples, not pointers to doc (of course I would like pointers if you also give me code samples).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kawas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 21851402
I've looked at both jfreecharts and GD::Charts, and either I don't understand your ascii chart, or I don't think they'll give you want you want.

Would it be possible for you to provide a graphical version of what you want.  EE now allows you to attach images.  This would make it easier.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:kawas
ID: 21851443
maybe something along the lines of: http://stockcharts.com/help/doku.php?id=support:understanding_pnf_charts 

They have a similar type chart near the bottom
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 21851484
I don't think either the GD::Charts or eh jfreecharts will do that.  If you saw they could, I might have missed something.

If your output is going to a webpage, you might just want to use an HTML table - which is what the stockcharts.com site is using.

Otherwise, I don't know of a module that creates tables like those.  I think you could just use the GD module to draw them though.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:kawas
ID: 21851539
how hard would it be to use GD directly? Do you have experience? Perhaps a small example to get me going? Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 21852487
May be this can be done by the development library that comes with OpenOffice.
I have no experience with it.
Please look at: http://extensions.services.openoffice.org/taxonomy/term/64

Check out "R4Calc".

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 500 total points
ID: 21855725

#!/usr/bin/perl
use strict;
use warnings;
use Data::Dumper;
use GD;
 
my @data = 
  ([20],
   [19, 'x'],
   [18, undef, 'x'],
   [17, undef, undef, 'a'],
   );
my $Rows = 4;
my $Cols = 4;   
 
my $Width=200;
my $Height=100;
my $image = new GD::Image($Width,$Height);
my $white = $image->colorAllocate(255,255,255);
my $black = $image->colorAllocate(0,0,0);
my $grey  = $image->colorAllocate(192,192,192);
 
#First, draw grid
for(my $row=0; $row<=$Rows; $row++) {
	my $y=($row/$Rows)*($Height-1);
	$image->line(0,$y,$Width,$y,$grey);
}
for(my $col=0; $col<=$Cols; $col++) {
	my $x=($col/$Cols)*($Width-1);
	$image->line($x,0,$x,$Height,$grey);
}
 
for(my $row=0; $row<$Rows; $row++) {
	for(my $col=0; $col<$Cols; $col++) {
		my $y=($row/$Rows)*$Height+5;  # +5 for border
		my $x=($col/$Cols)*$Width+5;   # +5 for border
		my $string = ($data[$row]->[$col] or "");
		$image->string(gdSmallFont,$x,$y,$string,$black);
	}
}
 
open(my $OUT, ">out1.png") or die "output: $!\n";
binmode($OUT);
print $OUT $image->png;
close($OUT);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:kawas
ID: 31469971
thanks
0