Solved

Add peristent routes that will still retain after reboot

Posted on 2008-06-23
10
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Been trying to figure out a way of adding persistent routes to a new SCO Openserver 6 server.  I've been adding it with the "route add -net 1.1.1.0 1.1.1.254", but the routes don't retain after a reboot.  Any help on this matter would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:khanhvo7
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:khanhvo7
Comment Utility
Wanted to add that I am a novice on SCO and a step by step how to would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ofkr
Comment Utility
I would do this approach if I am on my linux box.

1) Create a file e.g "startup" in /etc/init.d/   [chmod that file "startup" must be an executable]
#!/bin/bash
/sbin/route add -net 1.1.1.0 1.1.1.254

2) run "update-rc.d startup defaults"

3) Reboot your box
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SCO has no init.d dir (at least up to 5.0.7).  All startups are done with inittab or /etc/rc2.d/ files  an upper case S at the beginning of the filename indicates to run the contents at boot.  Also the path to the route command is /etc

You need to create a file called S99addroute in /etc/rc2.d
The line in it would be:
/etc/route add -net 1.1.1.0 1.1.1.254
0
 

Author Comment

by:khanhvo7
Comment Utility
Let me rehash what you just told me.
1.  Create a file named "startup" in /etc/init.d/
2.  chmod the file
3.  Add the route statements in the file
4. Run "update-rc.d startup defaults"
5. Reboot the box

As mentioned, I just started learning SCO so even commands such as chmod are new to me.  If I asked redundant questions it's only to make sure I am doing the right things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khanhvo7
Comment Utility
Question for Mikelfritz:
This is what I've done.
1.  Navigated to /etc/rc2.d/
2.  vi S99addroute
3.  added lines for multiple routes : /etc/route add -net 1.1.1.0 1.1.1.254
     /etc/route add -net 1.1.2.0 1.1.1.254
4. chmod 744 S99addroute
5. saved file

Do I still need to do an update command of any sort or is that all I need?  I've already added the routes manually so no point in rebooting it now.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:khanhvo7
Comment Utility
A few follow up questions for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
Comment Utility
That will work just fine.

They will be added automatically at the next boot.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
Comment Utility
Maybe you can tell me something.  Is there even a /etc/init.d directory?  5.0.7 and older do not have it.  I don't have version 6 and don't plan on getting it.  I would just like to know for my own information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khanhvo7
Comment Utility
Yes there is, with these folder/files in them:

ANNOUNCE
CLEAN
HWDNLOAD
KERNINIT
MDAC
MOUNTFSYS
README
RECOVERY
RESERVED
RMTMPFILES
SYSINIT
USRDAEMON
USRDEFINE
audit
cron
cups
emu
ipfnat
kdc
lp
mse
mstppp
mysql
nfs
nmb
perf
pgsql
rpc
sendmail
smb
squid
sync
sysetup
tomcat
uucp
vxvm-mirstand
vxvm-reconfig
vxvm-recover
vxvm-startup
vxvm-sysboot
webmin
winbind
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
Comment Utility
Then ofkr's approach would be fine too.  The /etc/rc2.d/SXXXXX method has been what's used for at least 5.0.7 and below.  Thanks for the info.
0