Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read specific line in  a text file

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
How can I read a specific line and a text file. for example, I want to get a data from a text line just on line number 25. This contains probably about 60 to 70 lines.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
iHadi earned 500 total points
ID: 21851229
Hi

Try the following code:

Dim str() as string = File.ReadAllLines("C:\\a.txt")
Console.WriteLine(str(24))
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 21851390
Code above assume you have this at the top:

Imports System.IO
0