Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I find out who is behind the IP address

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have found a number of IP addresses in one of my logs for an application that is internet based. It shows the history of who logged in with a time and the IP address being used asfollows
Sunday June 22nd 2008 at       02:57:27 AM PDT     99.138.41.121
Saturday June 21st 2008 at       06:24:14 AM PDT     99.138.41.121
Friday June 20th 2008 at       07:29:07 PM PDT     69.198.51.98
Friday June 20th 2008 at       06:56:53 PM PDT     69.198.51.98
Friday June 20th 2008 at       05:30:12 PM PDT     69.198.51.98
Friday June 20th 2008 at       03:46:31 PM PDT     98.195.187.2
Friday June 20th 2008 at       03:41:03 PM PDT     69.198.51.98
Friday June 20th 2008 at       08:31:28 AM PDT     69.198.51.98 ( 1 fail attempts )
Wednesday June 18th 2008 at       07:09:06 AM PDT     65.38.102.125

Is there anyway i can see where that IP address is from?
0
Comment
Question by:aphuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dianthonym earned 1500 total points
ID: 21851100
You can use some of the tools provided at dnsstuff.com   It tells you an approximate location (city) where the ips are at
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ofkr
ID: 21851244
You may check the users' IP (those are from US region) in ARIN (American Registry for Internet Numbers) whois : http://www.arin.net/whois/ 

For other regions whois servers :

AfriNIC : http://www.afrinic.net/cgi-bin/whois
APNIC: http://wq.apnic.net/apnic-bin/whois.pl
LACNIC: http://lacnic.net/cgi-bin/lacnic/whois
RIPE: http://www.ripe.net/perl/whois/
InterNIC: http://www.internic.net/whois.html

0