Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to print all the links in a html file

Posted on 2008-06-23
15
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
In the old Microsoft Explorers there was a place you could check and it would print all the links out in a html file.
I have a html file it is a manual that has topic and sub topics and sub links and you have to select each topic to read that area. I want to print out this manual and have it print all the topics and subtopic and information under each of those topic.

Any body have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 764 total points
ID: 21851332
Try going to file, print,
goto options and there is a option stating you can print all linked documents too.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1236 total points
ID: 21851435
starview--Are you looking for this
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6/previous/webaccess/ie5wa.mspx
Links List  ?  (It still works in IE7)
Once you see this you can print it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 21851683
I guess my file must be to big, because all it does is print out the Topics & subtopics sub and then I get and error several times.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Martinez
Christopher Martinez earned 764 total points
ID: 21857450
whats the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 21858291
It prints out all the links and the and error box come up, with nothing in the box and labeled at the top of the box "Internet Explorer Script Error"
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1236 total points
ID: 21858683
starview--What are you working on, Bahpoopie's suggestion (using printer settings) or mine about Links List?
Script errors often can be fixed by downloading the latest Jscript from MS.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C717D943-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Martinez
Christopher Martinez earned 764 total points
ID: 21858709
It may be easier to print the page to file first with all linked pages. Very big file im sure, but it may be easier to deal with outside of a webpage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 21859945
I don't know what happen to the file" ie5wa.mspx" I ran it but I could not find any place it show up except where to remove it.

Also the link you gave me for the script fix was for windows XP or windows 2000 only, I have vista running on my computer

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1236 total points
ID: 21860436
starview--Sorry, I was not aware you are running Vista.  And since, I do not use Vista, I have no experience with its nomenclature.
If Web Accessories is installed and you see it on the Add/Remove page (if Vista has this), you should find Web Accessories in your Program Files folder and/or in the Start menu.  Did it seem like a normal install, showing where files were being installed?
However I cannot make any comment whether Web Accessories will work in Vista.  Maybe that is the problem.
I assume Vista is new enough that you have the latest of whatever scripting app Vista uses.  This reference may help getting rid of the scripting problem
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308260
However, I am not sure I understand "It prints out all the links and the and error box come up".  If you have printed successfully, I think you can ignore the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 21860752
It only prints out the links them self not what is in them and then it give the error and stops. I will look and see if I can find the web accessories. It was a normal install
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1236 total points
ID: 21861560
starview--"It only prints out the links them self not what is in them "  II would expect you would get only a list of links.
I do not think any procedure would print out "what is in them" ("them" being the links).  
Do you really want the content of each link to be printed?  This would be a very large print job.
If you are still interested in Web Accessories, reinstall and see what you are told at each step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 21861826
That would be the purpose of printing, I want to read it with out alway getting on the computer. The links I have no use for. I use to do this all of the time with internet explorer 4, I have not needed to do it for a long time and I guess thing have to change not always to the liking of every one.
As far as the web Accessories, I found that after doing a search, but I have not tried it out as yet.

Thank you guys, you have been a big help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 31470002
Thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21862141
starview--Now, I finally understand what you want.  You want the old "save a file to view offline".  In those versions of IE you could save a webpage and as many layers of active links as you had room for on your hard drive.  I cannot remember when IE no longer offered this.  In IE7 you save a webpage as an Web Achive, Single Page (.mht file).  You can view it offline but accessing the links requires that you be connected to the internet.
If you click on IE Help, type in "offline" (no quotes) on the Search tab and then click display, you can learn how recent versions of IE handle offine viewing.
"What happened to offline favorites?
The offline favorites feature has been removed from Internet Explorer. If you want to read web content offline, here are a couple of different ways to do it:

Subscribe to an RSS feed. Many websites offer content as feeds, which can be downloaded and read offline. For more information about feeds, see Using feeds (RSS).
Save a webpage as a web archive (MHT) or HTML file. For more information, see Save a webpage on your computer. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 21862220
Thank you, I guess I will have to print each one start at the last chapter.
0