Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 existing or new email messages immediately minimize to the taskbar can't open them - preview works nothing else

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
My outlook 2007 POP3 account has been working for years.  On my Vista PC I noticed in the last week that when I try to create a new email message the form immediately minimizes to the taskbar.  When I click on an existing email in the inbox it immediately minimizes.  The only way I can read incoming email is to view it tin the preview pane.  I have run scanpst against my PST, attempted to repair outlook, and finally uninstalled and reinstalled office 2007 completely. Does anyone have an idea how to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:carhybrid
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21851407
Try to startup in outlook safe mode and see if that still causes a issue
click start
goto run
type in : outlook.exe /safe
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21851456
Hello carhybrid,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook. Do the same for outlprnt file.

In Windows XP Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook files. If using Windows xP, go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL and hit OK.

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

3. If no joy, an addin could be corrupt. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins disable the addins.

If Outlook does not open, go to Start > Run - and type outlook /safe

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

6. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BGTSLLC
ID: 21852010
Check to see if Outlook is set to open to minimize.  Should just be a right click on the shortcut, Properties, and then check under Run.  Should be set to Normal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carhybrid
ID: 31470011
I tried each step you provided When I got to step 2 in Vista registered the OLE32.dll using regsvr32.exe and rebooted it came back up and now I could read my email.  I accept your answer as the fix - the others didn't do it for me.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21860063
carhybrid, glad the problem is fixed.
0