Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should I buy now or later?

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi folks. My client is ready to replace her PowerBook G4 but we are all unsure if now is the right time buy or if something cool is less than 6 months away (say, Christmas) and worth waiting for. Anybody in the loop? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kommgroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mastertechnc earned 100 total points
ID: 21851434
Apple releases their new toys mostly at their developer conference which was last week. The only new thing was new iphone.

Nothing major new is going to come out.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21852187
I agree with mastertechnc.  There will always be something new and cool just around the corner, but I don't think that Apple has anything waiting in the wings to spring on us.  They just did the Airbook and did some recent upgrades to the Mac Pro.  I say if it does what you want go for it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kanlue
kanlue earned 100 total points
ID: 21852775
when to purchase apple products?
i think the key things is to know the product cycles of apple products.
and the following links provide very good info that you need:
--------
[start quote:]
Product      MacBook Pro
Recommendation:      Neutral - Mid product cycle
Last Release      February 26, 2008
Days Since Update      118 (Avg = 194)
Recent Rumors      
06/17: 15" MacBook Pro Vertical Striping Issue
06/02: Free iPod Touch with Mac Purchase for College Students?
05/29: Apple's Back to School Promo Kicks off June 3rd
05/27: Intel Delays Montevina Platform to July 14th
05/27: Samsung Announces Fast 256GB Solid State Drive (SSD)
05/26: Solar LCD Powered iPods, iPhones and Laptops?
05/21: LED Screens in All MacBooks by 2009?
05/15: Intel's Upcoming Quad-Core "Mobile" Chip Realistic For Laptops?
05/05: New MacBooks and MacBook Pros Tomorrow?
04/21: MacBook Pro EFI Firmware Update 1.5.1
...more...
[end quote]
http://buyersguide.macrumors.com/
--------

hope it helps.
0