Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server log on refused  - "Only the current user or an administrator can log on..."

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
I have a client with a terminal server and a small business server oprating for about 2 years. Recently we upgraded (replaced) the old windows 2000 SBS with a windows 2003 SBS. The Terminal Server (2003) stayed the same. We have removed the terminals server from the old domain and added it back to the new domain.

It was operating fine for a little while, but this morning it came up with the message:

"The user SBS\Administrator is currently logged on to this computer.
Only the current user or an administrator can log on to this computer"

The licencing server was installed on the 2003 Terminal Server. I checked the Lic server, it was fine.
I have installed the licencing server onto the SBS, no change. I have stopped the licencing service on the TS, still made no difference.
Any clues?
TIA,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_szabo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21851528
looks like you have the /console switch enabled on the rdp connection?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 21852798
Seems like you have used all the sessions available, can you go to console and login and check how many users are active or in disconnected mode? or uses mstsc with /console if you cant reach physical server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 21854081
Well thanks for all the help. In the questioner I have marked myself as intermediate as I expected this will give me enough credits that people will not suggest the most basic things to check...well I was wrong.

Anyway, I have got it solved thanks to Jay Jay70. His suggestion was not the matter, but it triggered a thought. Previously I have been using a connection preconfigured and this connection would not log in the user. I created a new one and that did.

I think it is another MS like proble, you find a way to get around it, have no idea why happened and how did you fix it, but  it is working now :-)

Thanks anyway

Tom
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21861621
glad to have helped - must admit, i know for myself i never check the experience level, plus i often miss the basic things in my own environment - apologies if offence was taken, it most certainly was not intended in any way

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 21861949
Hi James,
It was not you :-). neither was I  offended, but I am trying to draw attention to the fact that people often don't read the description. This was not a really good case, but often you can see that people just suggest something without reading the description of the problem. I am not sure how these people would take it if their doctor would keep giving them pills to try without even listening what their problem is....

Anyway, thanks for the help again,

Regards,

Tom
0