Solved

Recover Data on WD My Book

Posted on 2008-06-23
10
3,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I've got a 160GB My Book with some pretty important information on it, and it's recently stopped working.
It's no longer under warrant, (not that that would be of any use with data recovery) but I'm trying to do EVERYTHING I can, myself, without sending it in for professional data recovery.

I've disassembled the case, and connected the device via SATA cable, and it is still making the same pattern of noises, followed by not working, 6 clicks, 2 clicks, 2 clicks. spinning up before, and down after each set.

When I try to boot with the device connected, It reads it as a master, "WDC ROM MODEL-HAWK----- 02.01C03", and the boot process freezes, I cannot access BIOS or anything.

All in all, I'd like to do everything possble to recover this data myself, as I don't have the kind of money to send it out. Even if I destroy the drive attempting to get the data, It's worth a shot. I've got partial backups that i could make due with, but I'd definitely like to do everything in my power. I'm even willing to crack it open to see if its a physical obstruction or something causing the read errors.

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated,
Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:helhowskir
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CMYScott earned 150 total points
ID: 21851621
if the drive is making noises, its probably a mechanical failure - still there are some things you can try:

1.  try mounting it in a Linux box - Linux is actually more adaptable to corrupted/bad drives than Windows is - even NTFS drives

2.  put the drive in a freezer bag and put it in the freezer for 20 minutes or so - I've had cases where this allows me to get 50-60MB at a time before the drive fails again - you may have to repeat the freeze a bunch of times to get your data off.  (NOTE: this is a long-shot)

3.  check on WD's website -most drive manufacturers have utilities that will scan a drive and try to adjust for bad sectors.

all-in-all - its a long-shot any of this will work - but its worth a try
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Serge Fournier
Serge Fournier earned 150 total points
ID: 21851636
let the drive cool down

solution 1:
plug it with an usb adaptor and try to read it

solution 2:
connect a fat 32 drive with this drive on a computer
boot with a cd in dos mode, with a program in boot to read ntfs
copy the important files on the fat 32 drive with dos commands
(long with the copy command, one folder at a time)

solution 3:
find a drive same model
be in a clean environement
attach the disks (that are inside your drive) in the other drive
restart drive
i never did this solution, but a friend did, and it worked
you must be more than precoutious for solution 3
a fingerprint, a sneeze, and it's over

the DOS boot solution worked for me once
the usb solution worked for me another time, where the dos solution failed

you can also plus the drive in USB and use ghost 14 and ignore all error and ghost it on aother drive (empty)


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Dabecs
Dabecs earned 100 total points
ID: 21851654
In my experience with these devices, once you start hearing any noise from a hard drive it's a pretty good sign that the hardware is at the end of its lifetime.  There are a few recovery utilities that may help but aside from this I wouldn't recommend opeing it as the integrity of a hard drive (and any data that mey be recovered professionaly) is maintained by the sealed, dust free interior.
<a href="http://www.ultimatebootcd.com">The Ultimate Boot CD</a> has been of help in recovering data from end of life disks, if the tools on this CD don't work, there are a number of other free recovery tools that are worth a try.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 21851672
well, i hpe he wont read my post backward, i suggested the openning at the last resort :P


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21852105
The problem you said in question indicated the drive is died. If the data is very value enough to you, then give it to professional. If data is not so important, then get rid of it and get a new one which is cheap nowaday.

You dont have cleanroom evironment to disassemble the drive, so dont try.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 50 total points
ID: 21852296
Also realize the more you do to the drive the less chances of getting data from it.  IF you dont have the tools, I highly suggest taking it to a pro.
I do Data recovery, and the problem you describe is a mechanical failure.  That being said unless you can replace the internals (motor and heads most likely being the problem) you are not going to have much luck getting data recovery.  You may get a chance every once in a while that it does indeed work, but if it doesnt....you are just running your drive and making it work hard for not much benefit to you, and making it that much harder later on.

I dont mean to be a downer, but if data is more important than saving money (because the data is so valuable), then you best take it to someone who can actually do something with the drive.
Again you dont want to put more wear and tear on the drive as it makes it that much harder to do stuff with the drive later on.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 21853236
>>  All in all, I'd like to do everything possble to recover this data myself  <<   agreed; most people want this; but if the drive is not running properly, or is not seen, no software can help.
FYI here some links on people that tried such things, but NO guarantee :
http://www.deadharddrive.com/                              replace hdd logic
http://hddguru.com/content/en/articles/2006.02.17-Changing-headstack-Q-and-A/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 22066423
Split points sounds good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helhowskir
ID: 22070684
Sorry, was hoping for some miracle solution! Sorry for the delay. !
0