Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autocorrect entries

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-15
I am upgrading from Word 2000 to Word 2007 and I have a user with a large amount of saved user defined autocorrect and autotext entries.  I copied her normal.dot from W2K and installed it as an add-in in W2K7.  All of her user defined autotext entries are displayed and accessible, but none of the user defined autocorrect entries are even displayed.  Are autocorrect entries saved somewhere other than in normal.dot?
0
Comment
Question by:tammytutone
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 21851843
From http://www.brainbell.com/tutorials/ms-office/Word/Transfer_Your_AutoCorrect_Entries_To_Another_Computer.htm

Unformatted AutoCorrect entries are stored in a text file with an .ACL extension in the Application Data\Microsoft\Office folder in your user profile. (To open a Windows Explorer window to the folder, choose Start  Run, type %userprofile%\Application Data\Microsoft\Office, and then press Enter.) The file is named MSOnnnn.ACL, where nnnn matches the code for the language you're using. For U.S. English, the code is 1033, so the file is named MSO1033.ACL.

Formatted AutoCorrect entries are stored in Normal.dot, which is in your user templates folder. (If you're not sure where your user templates folder is, choose Tools  Options, click the File Locations tab, and check the "User templates" readout.)

See above linl for more info
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 21851873
For Word 2000, the procedure for moving is discussed in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/207748 "How to move Word AutoCorrect entries between computers in Word 2000"

How can I import and export all my AutoCorrect entries, so they can be transferred to another machine? http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Customization/ExportAutocorrect.htm    Although developed for Word 97, I believe the code still works in Word 2007.
0