Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing one SSL certificate on two frontend servers

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have two frontend servers feeding into on backend MS Exchange server.
All are running 2003 with SP2. I need to install the same SSL certificate on the two frontend servers.
This system has been up and running for several years.

I have a Verisign SSL that is due to expire next week. In the past I have purchased one cerfiticate and run it across both frontend servers. The two frontend boxes are running in a load balanced config.

Of course both servers respond to only one domain.

I have installed the same cert in past years on the two different boxes but for some reason I can get one of the servers to accept the new SSL cert.

I honestly don't remember how I did this the last time.

Any help with pointing me in the right direction would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Sumner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LegendZM earned 2000 total points
ID: 21852199
This KB article should walk you through it no problem. :)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313299
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21852238
That is probably going to be a breach of the SSL certificate license - generally they only license you for one server...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike_Sumner
ID: 31470021
This worked perfectly! I spent more than an hour looking for this on technet. "server farm" is the term I should have used.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Sumner
ID: 21852414
Kieran b:
Verisign offers a second SSL cert for this type of application for a much smaller than normal fee.

For an additional $50 per year you can use this certificate on up to 3 machines as long as they all respond to the same domain.

Thanks for the imput though.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21852476
No worries, as long as you know you are covered :)
0