Solved

Cannot load RAID driver on fresh XP install

Posted on 2008-06-23
17
2,534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
setting up raid 1. raid drivers on floppy from mobo dsk. during XP pro SP2 setup, hit F6 to download RAID x64 driver but getting 'File X64ahcix64.sys could not be loaded The error code is 4'.  When i tried the file X86, it works until XP finishes formating and says it cannot copy xxx86.INF off the floppy.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Model Name : Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3(rev. 1.0)
--------------------------
M/B Rev : 1.0
BIOS Ver : F4
Serial No. : 081440*****
Purchase Dealer : newegg
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VGA Brand : Nvidia      Model : 880gs
CPU Brand : AMD      Model : ADX6400CZWOF       Speed : 3.2mhz
Operation System : Win XP 64-bit      SP : 2
Memory Brand : Kinston      Type : KVR800D2N5K2/4G R
RAM Memory Size : 8 GB     Speed : DDR2-800
Power Supply : 500 W

2x500g st 7k 32m sata2 ST3500320 as hardrives
0
Comment
Question by:srinister
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21852999
>>   says it cannot copy xxx86.INF off the floppy.   <<   seems a bad floppy, did you try to copy the driver on another floppy to test ?  I suppose you looked on the floppy and saw the file ?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avi999
ID: 21853157
Hi
If you have another pc available you can bypass this stage by directly integrating the dirvers into the XP (both 32 and 64 bit) instalation VERY easy using NLITE at http://www.nliteos.com .
if you chose not to then go to gigabyte home site and download the latest F6 drivers and create a new floppy disk.
" AMD SATA RAID Driver (Preinstall driver, press F6 during Windows* setup to read from floppy)
O.S. : Windows XP 32Bit,Windows XP 64Bit "
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=2722
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinister
ID: 21855224
nobus: i have tried using three different floppy disks but resulted with the same issue.  yes, i can see all the files on the floppy.

avi999: i have download from gigabyte site for the latest driver (same link you have sent) and it resulted with the same issue.

i have considered slipstreaming but not sure how it would resolve this issue, please advise on how it could.  i posted this question with gigabyte support but i have yet to receive a response.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avi999
ID: 21855291
Hi
Using slipstreaming will take away any 3rd party factors : bad media, 1.44,cable, etc, and is verry easy to do with nlite.
It worked for me on my 780g raid 0 array....
On such a powerfull mobo i think you can run vista verry well, have you consider it ?

Avi
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinister
ID: 21895289
sorry i took so long to reply.
in my search for support, i came across this link http://www.techsupportforum.com/hardware-support/driver-support/252310-installing-clean-xp-sata-drive-problem-copying-sata-drivers.html

it appears this is a common problem but no one has been able to resolve it.  if there are any experts out there who want to tackle a real challenge and can help me find a solution then you would be helping countless gigabyte users who are getting no help from the company itself.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21896254
1) If possible test on a 32 bit Vista ( perhaps a dual boot ).

If no good, then I would either return the motherboard, or buy a cheap SATA RAID card.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinister
ID: 21896377
Vista is an option i am pursuing so i will post the outcome once i drop some clams on vista.  I am a linux man but i wanted to find a solution for XP in the meantime.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21897004
or try downloading the raid driver from gigabite; the one on your disk can be bad..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avi999
ID: 21897240
Hi
I failed to see why you are reluctant to try slipstreaming the correct drivers.
By trying this solution you will take a long step towards solving the problem or at least identifying it.
In this article http://www.techsupportforum.com/hardware-support/driver-support/252310-installing-clean-xp-sata-drive-problem-copying-sata-drivers.html
 is clear that the person with the problem has little understanding of bare metal install of an os :
I wasnt sure if some of the chips on the mobo were manufactured by Intel or something like that so i needed something from Intel 
And the chipset is different from yours. You have an SB600 and he has an SB700 witch are
 completely different chipsets, 4 vs. 6 sata ports and more.

Regards Avi
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinister
ID: 21899303
i will give slipstreaming a shot once i get a moment.

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinister
ID: 21919332
I had some time last night to slipstream XP with the RAID drivers, as well as SP2 using Nlite.

sp2 downloaded from: http://www.soft32.com/download_992.html 

Result:

I got the' NTLDR is missing' message.  So i worked around it by using my original XP cd to get me to point of loading the RAID drivers after F6, then swapped it with the slipstreamed XP cd and the install continued.  

It then asked for the SP2 to be put into the driver.  Not knowing why it did not reconize the SP2 which was slipstremed, i burnt a cd with just the SP2 download.  I hit 'Enter' and the driver light turns on, then turns off with the install asking for the SP2 to continue.

i hit F3 to exit.

Until I get past SP2 install, i cannot be sure the RAID driver problem got resolved with the slipstream

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:avi999
ID: 21920120
Hi
I think that the "cleanest" way for you is to integrate just the driver into a standart install cd and see what will hapen....


Avi
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinister
ID: 21942761
I finally slipstreamed the sp2 and raid drivers into an ISO file and then burned the image to the cd.  it boots properly now.

I am now getting "The file Ahcix64.sys is corrupted" and told to reboot.

I downloaded the driver from the mobo's website. The tech forums are filled with the same problem, but no one is able to get help from the makers of the mobo, gigabyte--very disappointing.

Any advice?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
avi999 earned 500 total points
ID: 21942925
Hi

Have you notice on Nlite this setting ?

Regards

Nlite.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinister
ID: 21955829
SUCCESS!!!! XP on a RAID 1 setup is running like a beauty!!!

THANK YOU avi999, your assistance was so helpful!  your advice was accurate and very easy to follow--you know your Nlite program!  With all the forums i went through for assistance, your advice and 'Experts Exchange' ability to connect me with extremely knowledgably people was worth the price of admission.

Since Gigabyte, makers of my mobo, were clueless in how to make their own board work, i will include some of the things i learned in setting up a RAID 1 with XP to help others who find themselves in this predicament.

1.  If you want a Raid 1 setup on a GIGABYTE MA770 DS3 mobo, you CANNOT connect an optical drive to the SATA mobo connections--ONLY hard drives.

2.  avi999 suggestion on slipstreaming your RAID drivers is a MUST! Trust me, it makes ALL the difference.
 
3.  If you use Nlite: Click the 'drivers', 'unattended' and 'ISO' options. the 'unattended' option gets you to the preinstall tabs that 'avi999' mentioned earlier on this thread.
 
4.  Create an ISO through Nlite and use a program like NERO to burn the ISO as an IMAGE to your cd. Do not simply copy the ISO to the cd otherwise you will get a 'NTLDR is missing'.
 
5.  Once you slipstream using Nlite, DO NOT hit F6 during install, otherwise your box will not seek out the drivers on your slipstreamed install cd. Just let the install proceed on its own till you get to the format options.

Now that i got XP on a RAID 1 setup, I am ready for my next challenge . . . the install of Linux Ubuntu. :-)

Thanks again AVI999!!!! You earned your points!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinister
ID: 31470027
avi999 offered the most concise and viable solution of all the fourms i used.  THANK YOU so much.
0