Solved

Copying User Accounts to another 2003 Server  (not using AD)

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am replacing my old 2003 Server.  I have over 100 user accounts.  I am not using Active Directory.

I need to import these user accounts into my new Windows 2003 Server (Ent Edition)

How do I do that?

(in the old days it was using addusers.exe --- but that is for W2000.)

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:j4piper
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You can use a script and the net user command.  Just understand, you CANNOT maintain security without a domain - you'll have to reset any and all security information you want to have.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
Spiel time.......
http://www.block.net.au/help/Why-AD/

I'm ranting majorly :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
I have to agree - 100 users and no active directory - your strategy is seriously flawed
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:j4piper
Comment Utility
leew,

can you provide me with the syntax for the script that you are describing?

thanks.,

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I object - at least for now... see below
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I originally posted that the answer was to use NET USER.  I did lose track of the question (I participate in many).  A google search for NET USER would have provided much information as well as simply typing NET USER /?

I recommend reviewing http://www.ss64.com/nt/net_useradmin.html for usage of the NET USER command.  Then, in conjunction with a text file with user names and any other parameters for each you, you can use the FOR command.  For example:


Text file "users.txt":
jsmith password1
mjohnson password2
kstevens password3

Then the for command -
FOR /f "tokens=1,2" %a in (users.txt) do @net user %a %b /add
0