Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any backup solution better than Arcserver or norton exec ?

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Any backup solution better than Arcserver and Norton Exec ? I need faster recovery solution to recover my server.
0
Comment
Question by:ericlawct
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JuckMan
ID: 21852558
What are you trying to back up file system or database?
you can use file replication software. I have doubletake and it works good in most of the scenario. Using this you are always taking a back up with few seconds latency.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21856552
what are you backing up? what kind of downtime and data loss can you tolerate? how much information?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21856565
I use a combination of Windows Backup, Import/Export, Handybackup, Double-take and Acronis. I actually dislike Backup Exec and ArcServe (I got rid of that as soon as I could)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericlawct
ID: 21864821
I need backup OS and database.   i need quick recovery time.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 375 total points
ID: 21865258
have to ask again. what are you backing up? what kind of downtime and data loss can you tolerate? how much information?

Case A - $15,000:
let's assume for a minute that you need to backup a Windows 2003 member server running SQL for 100 users. You can afford 0 data loss and max of 2 hours downtime:
1. Run a complete duplicate server of your LIVE server
2. run double-take on both to replicate the database
3. Run Windows backup nightly to backup OS - backup of the backup to NAS
4. Run SQL backup nightly to backup the SQL - backup of the backup to NAS
5. Run Acronis quarterly to live backup the whole 2 systems.

Case B - $1500:
backup a Windows 2003 member server running SQL for 100 users. You can afford 1 day data loss and minimum of 2 day downtime:
1. Run SQL backup nightly to backup the SQL - backup of the backup to NAS
2. Run Acronis or Ghost quarterly to cold-backup the whole system, mainly the OS

0