Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Quick Inventory

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
Is there a quick way to see how many mailboxes my exchange 2003 server has on it?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 672 total points
ID: 21852415
Via the Exchange System Manager:

Servers --> <Server Name> --> First Storage Group --> Mailbox Store --> Mailboxes
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 664 total points
ID: 21852441
Hi,

You can also get this information via a vbScript. Save this code as Ex-Mbx-Count.vbs. Modify the line: -
cComputerName = "LAB1EX1" ' Modify this value to suit your server

Then run "cscript Ex-Mbx-Count.vbs"
On Error Resume Next
Dim cComputerName
Const cWMINameSpace = "root/MicrosoftExchangeV2"
 
'The rest of the script will fetch mailbox sizes for our server. Mailbox sizes are in Kilobytes. 
 
Const cWMIInstance = "Exchange_Mailbox"
cComputerName = "LAB1EX1" ' Modify this value to suit your server
 
Dim strWinMgmts            ' Connection string for WMI
Dim objWMIExchange   ' Exchange Namespace WMI object
Dim listExchange_Mailboxs  ' ExchangeLogons collection
Dim objExchange_Mailbox           ' A single ExchangeLogon WMI object
 
' Create the object string, indicating WMI (winmgmts), using the
' current user credentials (impersonationLevel=impersonate),
' on the computer specified in the constant cComputerName, and
' using the CIM namespace for the Exchange provider.
strWinMgmts = "winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!//"& _
cComputerName&"/"&cWMINameSpace
Set objWMIExchange =  GetObject(strWinMgmts)
' Verify we were able to correctly set the object.
If Err.Number <> 0 Then
  WScript.Echo "ERROR: Unable to connect to the WMI namespace."
Else
  '
  ' The Resources that currently exist appear as a list of
  ' Exchange_Mailbox instances in the Exchange namespace.
  Set listExchange_Mailboxs = objWMIExchange.InstancesOf(cWMIInstance)
  '
  ' Were any Exchange_Mailbox Instances returned?
WScript.Echo "Total number of mailboxes on server " & cComputerName & " is " & listExchange_Mailboxs.count
 
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chand_shahzad
chand_shahzad earned 664 total points
ID: 21864000
The best way is to open you active directory users and computers. right click on you exchange server name > click find. in Find users Window click on second tab :Exchange" and select "users with exchange mail box".  this will show all the users with mailbox and in bottom left corner number of records appears.
0