Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does it make sense to port channel two 1GB interfaces in this scenerio?

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Hi experts,

In this scenerio, I need to uplink switch A ( Cisco 4948) to switch B ( Cisco 6513). The interfaces on both switches and the fiber is only 1GB speed. Is there any benefit  to configure a port channel between two gig ports on Switch A to uplink to Switch B?  I mean, the switches can't uplink at 2GB speed anyways, correct?
Switch B is low on Gig interfaces so I'd rather not waste the extra interface to accomodate a port channel if It won't make a difference.
 
0
Comment
Question by:typertec
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AugustTen
AugustTen earned 400 total points
ID: 21853824
It depends on the blades you have in the 6513. The X6148 Asic can only support 1Gbps of traffic per EtherChannel, but if you have better blades you will get twice the throughput.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 600 total points
ID: 21854488
If you have traffic between the switches from multiple devices, then yes, there will be a benefit since some of the traffic (hopefully, about 50%) will be crossing one physical link and the remaining traffic on the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:typertec
ID: 21858499
AUGUSTTEN, what if we have the WS-X6516-GE-TX line cards? Are they rate limited at 1gb?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AugustTen
ID: 21863511
I don't think 6516 have the same problem.

You should see a warning message on the console when you enable the port-channel if they have this restriction.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21865220
Etherchannel gives you several benfits, first high availability, two links in a bundle will continue
to operate if one link fails. So etherchannel reduces your failure domain helping you achieve better availibity numbers. Second, perfromance, channeling allows the device to load balance the traffic over multiple links increasing available bandwidth, there is some overhead so its not a 2X situation but its not far off.

harbor235 ;}
0