Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undelete Email Messages (from Outlook) within Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
4,375 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have exchange 2007 setup, and my client is scared of loosing email so he needs a way to be able to undelete or recover messages.

Outlook has an option to recover permanantly deleted messages, but when I delete a message from deleted folder it does not show up in the recovery messages.

We need to have a way to be able to recover deleted messages, even if they are deleted permanantly. What can you guys suggest?

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:gtvingo14
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21852311
You would need an archiving solution. You can use hosted services like: http://postini.com/
or http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/services/default.mspx

You could use "journaling" on his user account, to another account, this will retain a copy of every message he sends / receives
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21852317
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc160869(TechNet.10).aspx

Then you'd be able to give him access to open his "journaled" mailbox, and search for the message he "permanently deleted" and would like restored.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 21852321
Well we already have exchange 2007, how do we get this setup?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21852333
Hi,

You need to configure the deleted item recovery setting on the server. The default setting is 14 days. You can change this via EMC > MS Exchange > Server Config > Mailbox > Database Management > Expand your Storage Group > Right click the database > Select Properties > Limits > Deletion Settings > Keep delete items for.

How to Configure Deleted Item Retention for a Mailbox Database
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997206(EXCHG.80).aspx

How to Recover a Deleted Item
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997155(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21852341
gtvingo14  wanted a way to recover messages even if they were "permanently" deleted, the method above only works if the deleted item hasn't been permanently deleted.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 21852386
I am looking for a way to recover messages which are deleted from "deleted folder" on outlook which is connected to exchange 2007.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:LegendZM
LegendZM earned 1000 total points
ID: 21852410
If you select the deleted items folder, click "tools" then go to "recover deleted items"  

You can increase the retention period of deleted items as per Mass2612's post
0