Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trying to remove c like comments with regex. i am sure it is a escape thing

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
hello,
i am parsing a file and have a line that looks like
body{/* 1 */
i am trying to replace /*something*/ with "" so it would look like
body{

i tried
nodeStr = nodeStr.replaceAll("\\/*/?\\w++[^>]*+*\\/", "");

thanks for any help
Randy

0
Comment
Question by:paries
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21852572
Its the * you want escape \*, it has special meaning in a regexp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:humanonomics
ID: 21852585
I presume you want to get rid of the complete comment including the contents.
try the following regex it will work.

nodeStr =nodeStr.replaceAll("[(/\\*\\S\\s\\*/)]", "");
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:humanonomics
ID: 21852587
Oops sorry, ignore my previouse comment, that will erase everything, need to work more on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
humanonomics earned 2000 total points
ID: 21852661
Try this one.

String nodeStr = trial.replaceAll("/\\*?[^>]+\\*/", "");
0