Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putting text input fields in a table

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I want to put a few text labels and text fields within a table. Something like:

-------------------------------------
|  Text Label   |  Input field   |
-------------------------------------
|  Text Label   |  Input field   |
-------------------------------------
|  Text Label   |  Input field   |
-------------------------------------

Right now I just threw something on a page like:

<form name="testForm" action="doit.php" method="get">
        TextLabel1: <input type="text" name="txt1">
        <br/>
        Input1: <input type="text" name="input1">
        <br/>
        TextLabel2: <input type="text" name="txt2">
        <br/>
        Input2: <input type="text" name="input2">
        <br/>
</form>

Yeah how can I get it in a table to look a little nicer but still access the fields for the form to submit?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
margajet24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21852489
<form name="testForm" action="doit.php" method="get">
<table border= 1>

<tr>
 <td>TextLabel1:</td>
 <td> <input type="text" name="txt1"></td>
</tr>


<tr>
 <td>Input1:</td>
 <td><input type="text" name="input1"></td>
</tr>

<tr>
 <td>TextLabel2:</td>
 <td><input type="text" name="txt2"></td>
</tr>

<tr>
 <td>Input2:</td>
 <td> <input type="text" name="input2"></td>
</tr>


</table>
</form>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21852506
The best way to do this is with CSS.

What are you using to make the page? Dreamweaver; Flash; Frontpage; Notepad; Word?

Via Dreamweaver:
Wrap the form in a <div> tag.
Create a new CSS file.
Click on the element name eg Input1, and add it to the CSS file. Configure the position properties via the CSS pop-ups in Dreamweaver.

You can play with the settings to make it look like you want.

If you don't have Dreamweaver or a program that shows you a graphical representation of the code you will need to do it all in html.
If you are familiar with CSS then you can still do this with notepad, but it can become time consuming.

I cringe as I'm typing this but you can use a simple table in html. See attached code for example syntax.
Tables are very old and were a good way to do this a decade or more ago, but they can create more problems than they are worth. It should be OK for a simple form though.

I would recommend at least getting the trial version of Dreamweaver from Adobe and use the CSS method. You will appreciate the control you can get out of it. It also adds all the extra code into the HTML file in case you forget something.

<table border="1">
<tr>
<td>row 1, cell 1</td> /* Label*/
<td>row 1, cell 2</td> /* Field*/
</tr>
<tr>
<td>row 2, cell 1</td> /*Label*/
<td>row 2, cell 2</td> /*Field*/
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwr
ID: 21855311
I agree with Rartemass for the css,

but for the rest you don't need all these paying programs yet (well I don't think so...you tell me how complicated you want your site to look )

Aparently what you want is something like this:
<form name="testForm" action="doit.php" method="get">
<!-- ... -->
<table border="1">
  <tr>
    <td>Textlabel 1</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="input1"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Textlabel 2</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="input2"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Textlabel 3</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="input3"></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<!-- etc -->
</form>

Open in new window

0