Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Develop Window CE application with Delphi 2005

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi, i would like to develop a Windows CE applications for a handheld device.
this application should be able to save/update a record to database (preferably Interbase *.GDB) wirelessly through internet. Is that possible to develop it using Delphi 2005 ?
i have been searching this info for so long and not much details i can get ....

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chongkeng_woon
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21852718
it's possible

why not create a webpage to do this ?
works on any device that has access to internet / intranet with a webbrowser

cheapest is setting up a Apache Server with PHP.
you can also use websnap


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spk2000ar earned 500 total points
ID: 21880687
It seems to be not possible en Delphi 2005.

http://dn.codegear.com/article/33507

But it should be possible en Delphi 2006.

Hope this help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spk2000ar
ID: 21880701
But... what i was looking was this thread that i found a little time in the past:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_20016996.html

Not possible... to compile for WCE with Delphi.
0