Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to burn CDs/DVDs using Nero 7 and Plextor PX 810SA

Posted on 2008-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello-I recently began having trouble burning CDs with Nero 7 and my Plextor PX 810SA DVD/CD burner. I am attaching the error log that I receive from Nero. I have tried to remove/install Nero several times, but it doesn't seem to help. I would like some trouble shooting advice. Thanks.
Plextor-PX810SA-Error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:propman07
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21853057
i suppose it reads cd's and dvd's properly?
then i think your burner is bad; but you can test with another dvd burner program to be sure :
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/dvdcdburning.shtml
you can test your burner on another PC, or test another burner on yours
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 21853133
Can you use the built in Windows XP tool to write to CDs?

And did Nero work before correctly writing to CDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:propman07
ID: 21855716
Nobus-Thanks for your reply. Yes, the PX 810SA reads both CDs and DVDs correctly. I will try the link you posted later today.

dbrunton-Thanks for your reply. I have never used the built in tool in WinXP to burn CDs. Nero did work correctly before (about a month ago, as I have some CDs that I burned back then)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:propman07
ID: 21894362
I tried some of the free burning applications, but didn't have any luck. I triple checked the connections to the Plextor drive, but nothing seemed to change. I ended up buying another SATA burner to see if that was the problem. As it turned out, that was the issue. I now am able to burn CDs and DVDs without issue. This is the second and last time that I've had trouble with a Plextor drive. From now on, I'll be using different brands.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21894631
ok - can you close the question please then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:propman07
ID: 21894637
Sorry, I forgot to do that.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 21894730
i object - since i posted that it was bad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:propman07
ID: 31470045
Even though the drive was replaced, I did not determine that it was in fact faulty. The Plextor drive could still read CDs and DVDs. It could also partially burn both. I opted to replace the drive, and that turned out to resolve the issue.
0