[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I make my VB6 application executable digitally signed?

Posted on 2008-06-23
12
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello, I have a vb6 application which i distribute to each of my users PC's. When they run it the app, XP says to them something about 'this publisher has not been digitally signed, are you sure you wish to run it?' ..... and it does this every single time. Each of the users is using a custom stripped down version of XP, and I dont have permissions to edit any of their registry settings. So I need to make my VB6 program digitally signed.

How do I do this?

Much thanks, 500 points for some good advice  or links. Pete.

0
Comment
Question by:blueskies77
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abdulhameeds
ID: 21852792
i think the fire wall for the computwer will effect this try to add the exe file as trusted files
i will search also and back
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abdulhameeds
ID: 21852820
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21856563
Your users - where they are? are you network administrator and your users are in your own network? or they download your product form Internet?

If the former, you don't need to digitally sign it.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 21859373
...from what you said, that your users have locked xp, I will assume that this is company network.

If so, then users' pc's requesting certificate is controlled by group policy set up by network administrator. There are two possibilities:

1. you produce self-signing certificate using tools included in Microsoft Office or in Visual Studio (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa194055(office.11).aspx ). Uou send this certificate to the network administrator, who will enroll it on your network. This will make network computers to trust this certificate.

or

2. You can request certificate  from your own network. See article "Requesting certificates" in Windows XP Help for details. Network administrator should be able to assist, also he will have to ensure that domain computers will trust the issued certificate.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22102229
Objection. I gave clear instructions on how to obtain the certificate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blueskies77
ID: 22110015
Hi,

My users are on a local network, just using drive mappings. they recieve updates by a batch file that automatically copies the EXE from server to their local drive.

I had a look through these links but they werent of assistance.
Vadi's point 1. links to this, but I need it for VB6 not these products.

The SelfCert tool included with Microsoft Office.
The MakeCert tool included with Microsoft Visual Studio .NET.

point 2.
my network administrator has told me i should be able to get the application signed and this should not need group policy adjustments.

I dont feel it should be necessary to have to pay for a digital signature from Thwarte or other places as this is a local network and is not public.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22110578
You can use any tool that creates code-signing certificate. If you have Office or vs.net, you can use that one. Maybe there are other tools as well. Also,as I said before, you can simply request certificate from your domain controller. It does not matter what tool has created the certificate, it matters that this certificate is trusted by the computers where you want your code to run, and and have signed your code with it. For the latter, you can use signtool.exe .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blueskies77
ID: 22304480
I need more time to test if this works. Please leave open for now if possible. Thanks
0