Solved

Windows Mobile device stopped sycning with Vista - not detected through usb

Posted on 2008-06-23
7
2,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi there,
I am the lucky owner of a fantastic HTC touch diamond.  Apart from the battery life I really can't complain, it is wonderful.

I have for some time been syncing it with my laptop via a USB cable.  (laptop is a Toshiba U400 running Vista Business).  Syncing has worked without issue for a month or so.

Recently the phone stopped syncing.  I can't recall exactly when it stopped syncing but noticed some things missing and went to investigate and it was a few days ago.

When I connect the device via USB it still charges but will not sync.  If I open Activesync on the device it just sits at the screen saying connecting but never connects.  

I have attempted the ticking and unticking of the "connect via usb" box but to no avail.

I have tried to turn off the windows firewall but this has not made any difference.

If I open mobile device center or sync center they both say that the device is not connected.

I want to get syncing again!!!

Any ideas greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ideasman22
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ofkr earned 200 total points
ID: 21852548
First of all... You should try to reinstall Activesync, soft-reset your HTC and connect again.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RickJ
RickJ earned 300 total points
ID: 21852557
You say that you have checked "connect via usb".
Have you done this on both the device and Mobile Device Center on the desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ideasman22
ID: 21852565
Hi guys,

thanks for the comments.

yes I have tried a soft reset.
I have reinstalled activesync (on device) and Mobile Device Center in Vista
I have checked the connect via usb on both the device and the laptop.

All input is appreciated.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RickJ
RickJ earned 300 total points
ID: 21852579
OK, have you tried deleting the partnership from Sync Center?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 21882133
Hello,
Have you had any luck with this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:treplo
ID: 21954984
Hi,

I've got precisely the same problem with my HTC TTYN II. After a few months of successful sinc session, it is no longer visible to any of my computers (one runs Windows XP, one runs Vista) - nor to some other computer. There is no blip when I connect it via USB, although it's charging. I tried everything, including a full reinstallation of WMDC on Vista and ActiveSync on XP.

The problem started after I have installed SP1 on Vista (although I did not check it immediately after) but I did not make any changes to my XP machine at the time! The only thing which I did not try is a hard reset; if I do this and it does not work, I won't be able to reinstall the programs already installed via active sync when it worked.

Can you help please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ideasman22
ID: 22054817
ok,apologies for the delay in returning here.

For some reason I found that uninstalling mobile device center, rebooting and then reinstalling (even though it was the same version) everything was up and running again.  It created a new connection and all has since been working fine.  

Thanks for your assistance.  Strangely, there are still days when it just wont sync but then will again the next day.
0