?
Solved

Select / Drodown button display issue

Posted on 2008-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear Experts,

In the following situation (see code).

I want the unexpanded dropdown to be limited to 50px. However, when the user click on the drop down I want the options to be display at its full length. How do you do that?



<SELECT Width="50px" style="width: 50px;">
<OPTION value='1'>i like cookie and cream ice cream</option>
<OPTION value='2'>candy apple is very yummie</option>
</SELECT>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jsissopainful
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 400 total points
ID: 21852638
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 400 total points
ID: 21852667
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<title>Dropdown with Tooltips</title>
<style>
#tooltip {
  position: absolute;
  display:none;
  padding:1px 2px 1px 2px;
  border: 1px solid black;
  background-color:#FFFF99;
}
.dropDownWidth{
 width:60px;
}
</style>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
// This function checks the mouse event
function checkEvent(e) {
 if (!e) var e = window.event;
 if (e.target) targ = e.target;
 else if (e.srcElement) targ = e.srcElement;
 showHideToolTip(targ, e, e.type)
}
// This function shows/hides the tooltip
function showHideToolTip (theDropDown, e, eType)
{
 var toolTipObj = new Object();
 toolTipObj = document.getElementById("tooltip");
 toolTipObj.innerHTML = theDropDown.options[theDropDown.selectedIndex].text;
 if(eType == "mouseout"){
  toolTipObj.style.display = "none";
   } else
 {
  toolTipObj.style.display = "inline";
  toolTipObj.style.top = e.y + 15;
  toolTipObj.style.left = e.x + 10;
 }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="tooltip"></div>
<select id="dropDown1" class="dropDownWidth" onMouseOver="checkEvent(this.event);" onMouseOut="checkEvent(this.event);" onMouseMove="checkEvent(this.event);">
<OPTION value='1'>i like cookie and cream ice cream</option>
<OPTION value='2'>candy apple is very yummie</option>
</select>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsissopainful
ID: 21852674
Ouchy thanks .. it is as I feared :(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jsissopainful
ID: 21852675
any ways to do this without javascript?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 400 total points
ID: 21852690
CSS does this the best.
Go to: www.alistapart.com
This site has heaps of methods and options specific to menus and drop downs. It will even tell you how to get it working in IE6 browsers with javascript.

This link should be similar to what you need.
http://www.alistapart.com/articles/dropdowns/

Basically with CSS you use multilevel lists. Set the width of the first level to 50px.
Then for second level lists set it to a different width.
You can continue having a different width for each level in the menu.

Please post if you have any issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsissopainful
ID: 21852732
Dear pratima_mcs,

Thats not what I am looking for :(



Dear Rartemass,

Thats not what I am looking for as well ... also the example in alistapart requires javascript :(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21852750
Actually it only requires javascript to work for older browsers such as IE6; and it is only a small amount of scripting.

I understand you want something else though and will keep looking.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jml948 earned 800 total points
ID: 21852832
The only way i can think to do it would be something like this
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/JavaScript" language="JavaScript">
function setWidth( obj, optObj)
{
var fontSize = optObj.style.fontSize.replace("pt","");
var width = (fontSize/1.33) * optObj.text.length;
obj.style.width = width+'px';
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<select name="list" id="list" style="width:50px; font-size:8pt">
<option style="font-size:8pt" onclick="setWidth(list, this)" value="1">i like cookie and cream ice cream</option>
<option style="font-size:8pt" onclick="setWidth(list, this)" value="2">candy apple is very yummie</option>
</select>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0