Solved

Lotus Notes Strange problems

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ,

One of our Lotus Notes users saye she has strange problems . She says that recipients recieve upto 10 copies of the same mail she sends.Also the she does not get mails from some people who have confirmed that they have sent a mail(its not in the spam filter).Another user complained that mail from a certain period( about 3 weeks worth) were missing from his mail box. Can you tell me what could be wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:ssosw
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 21852868
Could you please compact her mail db and replace the design with appropriate mail template? I assume it is only for a single user....even you can try sending mails from Web and test and also you can test from any other machine ..using her mail database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssosw
ID: 21852971
Yes its only for her.Done what you suggested. Will wait . SHe says it happens only occasionally. So cannot confirm if fixed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chalapa
ID: 21863367
There could be a problem with virus and and check her mail file rules.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 21874453
I agree with chalapa regarding checking the user's Mail Rules (typically a user saying "I didn't change anything" is typically synonymous with "I messed with my settings").
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21892927
I would also run a complete malware and virus check on her machine and make sure tht she understands how to use a local replica properly.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssosw
ID: 22110345
will need feedback from the user. I havent heard from her so I guess its ok now.
0