Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Printing on two sides

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
when printing from Crystal reports, alternate pages comes out as blank
0
Comment
Question by:aj-melb
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1500 total points
ID: 21852910
The most likely cause for this is that your report is too wide for your selected paper settings (size and margins).
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21856873
That is one reason.

Was the report built on a mcahine with a duplex printer attached?
On one prpject I built most of the reprts with a plain LaserJet 4 as the printer.  WHen they were deployed for testing, the users couldn't use the duplex feature.  To resolve the issue, I installed the network printer driver (printer was not available) on my machine and set it up to default to duplex printing.  I opened each report, ensured the network printer was selected and saved the repors.  Users could then print duplex if they needed to.

mlmcc
0