Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How exactly do I submit my website to google, yahoo, and msn, etc.?

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
What are the exact steps I follow to do this?  Other than paying someone like NetworkSolutions $40 a month to do it for me?

Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gnurl
gnurl earned 200 total points
ID: 21853374
Hi,

do you have any login credentials for this companies?
As i now, you only have to login to the pages with ftp for example and than upload you pages. Mostly the process (without ftp) is described in the member area ...

Or do you mean you want to be listed in the upper levels ofthe search engines?

Normaly search engines find the pages themselfes.. but you can try to trick them..

http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/google.shtml
http://htmlhelp.com/feature/seo/

Good luck
gnurl
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarFingers earned 600 total points
ID: 21854401
For Google go to http://www.google.com/addurl/ and you will find full details.

At Yahoo you go to https://siteexplorer.search.yahoo.com/submit

For MSN http://search.msn.com/docs/submit.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 600 total points
ID: 21857047
A faster way to get your site indexed in Google is to post an ad with a link to it on craigslist.org and "stumble it" at StumbleUpon.com.

You should be indexed within a day.

Also, signup with Google Webmaster Tools, to see if Google is having any problems indexing your site.  google.com/webmaster
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 600 total points
ID: 21863055
Just to make things clearer:
- to get your site indexed, you need NO money, so don't pay for it; all the links given here will help you doing the job; NOTE that to get indexed by GG you REALLY need that you site is linked to from a site that GG already knows (and then, this implies that submitting your URL to GG is almost useless, since GG will index your site ONLY when it finds it that way!)
- getting good ranks for your site pages is another issue; you can do 90% of the job by yourself, and SEO specialists will be glad to get paid to make additional gains; it is your money...

Depending on your site and business model, this might be or not a good use of your money.
What anyway you should look at, because these are easy steps you can do by yourself with no other money than you time:
- generate and upload a sitemap, using tools such as GCrawler or Xenu
- check that each and every of your pages is linked to from some other page in your site, and links to at least another page (in most situations, linking from every page to the home page is a good idea)
- check that every page has a relevant title (Xenu might help for that)
- if you have some money to spare, use it to get some help adding good content text!
0