Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable windows xp games using server 2003 GPO

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi i would like to know how i can disable games on client XP work stations managed by a Windows 2003 SBS server.

I would like to know how to do using the 2003 server GPO
0
Comment
Question by:softley
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 21852989
0
 

Author Comment

by:softley
ID: 21853003
thanks for that but i need info for win 2003 sbs server, it seems its a differn't method using wIN 2K SERVER
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 21853330
You should post in the SBS group for SBS questions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21853448
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darkjedi213 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21857541
If you don't want them, simply delete them. Create a GPO with a computer startup script (batch file) that contains the following:
rd /s /q "%ProgramFiles%\MSN Gaming Zone"
rd /s /q "%ProgramFiles%\Windows NT\Pinball"
del /f /s "%SystemRoot%\system32\winmine.exe"
del /f /s "%SystemRoot%\system32\freecell.exe"
del /f /s "%SystemRoot%\system32\mshearts.exe"
del /f /s "%SystemRoot%\system32\sol.exe"
del /f /s "%SystemRoot%\system32\spider.exe"
rd /s /q "%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Games"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darkjedi213
ID: 21859409
Oops, in the script above, replace the "del /f /s" with "del /f /q"
0