Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integrate Flash CS3 and Director CS3

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I make a flash movie from Adobe Flash CS3, then I import it into Director. In the flash movie, there some button. Now I want do this action : when I click on the button (in the flash) it will go to the special marker (in the Director), but i don't know how to do it.

Somebody can't help me solve this problem ?

Thank you so much !
0
Comment
Question by:sirquykhoa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 21853111
If you have marker with name 'markerOne' in Director,

then following actionscript code in flash will move do the work:

getURL('event:_movie.go("markerOne")');
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirquykhoa
ID: 21853183
I already try it, but i still can't go to the markerOne marker
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris-Chambers earned 1500 total points
ID: 21853396
Hi,

Try putting this actionscript on your Flash button:

getURL("lingo:_goMarker()");

and in a MOVIE script in Director:

on _goMarker()
  go ("markerName")
end

(change markerName to the name of your marker)

Hope this helps,

Chris.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sirquykhoa
ID: 21853520
to Chris-Chambers:

Thank you, It worked. But I don't understand why it don't work if i put directly lingo code in the flash instead call a function like your way

getURL("lingo: go ("markerName")");

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 21853640
my provide code also works if you use it as I provided.
I found that your following code syntax is not correct

// incorrect, can't use double quotes inside double quotes asyou have used..
getURL("lingo: go ("markerName")");

Just copy paste my code and check ifit works:

getURL('event:_movie.go("markerOne")');

or

getURL('go("markerOne")');
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris-Chambers
ID: 21854357
Hi aneeshchopra,

Both of your solutions don't work. The best 2 ways to do this are using my method with a function in a Director movie script, or like this in your actionscript:

getURL('lingo:go("markerOne")');

Thanks,

Chris.
0