[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help installing active directory after configuring DNS!

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
Hey guys. Im new here.....my first post.

I have installed server 2008. I have then installed DNS and configured it correctly. NSlookup is working correctly and so are the forwarders.

The only issue i have is when I do a DCPROMO that DNS starts to muck around.
when I run NSlookup it brings back this information.

server.noddy.local
192.168.1.2

All fine....
It asks for the FQDN which is HS00.noddy.local

But whilst installing the new forrest it will fail with some cannot create the DNS delegation.

Is there something I'm doing wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:pabs10
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21852948
Normally, when I install Active Directory Domain Services to a Server 2008 machine, I leave the installation of DNS to the dcpromo wizard itself. By doing it that way, you can be sure that all the correct NetBIOS names, DNS zones and other programs are installed correctly to the server, first time.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/e398ac0c-0e73-494f-954c-f98fb04624c91033.mspx?mfr=true

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HoLoCroNs earned 150 total points
ID: 21856465
I was wondering if this is the first server in AD or a child domain in a forest?

You might have to use the DNSDelegationPassword:"password" switch, this pecifies the password for the user name (account credentials) for creating DNS delegation.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21863949
I assume you are trying to set up a child domain. Because then the DCPROMO will try to contact the parentdomain. You cannot setup child.mydomain.com without having mydomain.com running.
0