Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot ping external server by name except with -a option

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have set up an external server. I can ping it by ip address or name external to my network. Internally I can ping the ip address but not by name, the error is Could not find host. I can ping using -a option. nslookup internally gives the correct address from my dns server. Any sugggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:johnelly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21853455

Hey there,

It would suggest that you have an internal DNS Server that is authoritative for the same zone as the external DNS Server.

You normally bump into this kind of situation when running Active Directory, where the domain name there is the same as the domain name of the external domain.

The solution is pretty simple. Any public DNS record within that zone you need to be internally accessible must be created (duplicated) on the private DNS Server.

Chris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ilantz
ID: 21853845
.. or you could allow your "console" or other range in an allow rule for the icmp protocol 0 in your firewall :) , because you resolve the server externalname to its external ip ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnelly
ID: 21855156
Yes, the internal zone is mycompany.co.uk and the external domain is somethingelse.mycompany.co.uk  Internally I put an A record pointing to the external server, is that sufficient?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 21855175

Yep, that's all you need :)

You'll have to do that with any other public records under mycompany.co.uk if you need to resolve internally.

Chris
0