Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max Resolution Issues with Intel 865 Express to Dell 3007wfp - Upgraded to Latest Drivers etc...

Posted on 2008-06-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,

I have a Fujitsu-Siemens s6410 with port adapter, the port adapter has a DV Output which is attached to the Dell 3007wfp monitor.

Running Windows XP Pro with 2 GB Ram
2.4Ghz T7700 Processor
Intel GM965 Chipset with 384Mb Ram

Dell 3007wfp 32" Screen (Max Res QXGA)

I can't get the resolution above the Local LCD resolution of 1200 x 800 on the Dell External Monitor connected with DV Output cable.
http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intelgm965/#anchor2

I have update the
Intel Drivers Audio and Video
Dell Inf
Bios

Set the BIOS to output only to the DV output.
Single Display on Intel Output.
Dual - Extended Display does nothing either.

I am totally stuck, any ideas??

Cheers

C
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Lambie
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 21853602
Your Dell monitor's native resolution of 2560 x 1600 is not supported by the GMA X3100 display adaptor in the GM965 chipset.   The maximum external widescreen resolution your Lifebook supports is 1920 x 1200 [See Page 3 here:  http://sp.fujitsu-siemens.com/dmsp/docs/ds_lifebook_s6410.pdf ]

If the monitor is correctly exchanging EDID data with the notebook, you should see the 1920 x 1200 display option ... but since it's connected through the port adapter it may not be getting the correct display settings.   Try setting the display adapter to "List all modes" on the Adapter tab of the Advanced display properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 21853906
Hi,
Agreed,  I wasn't expecting the Max Res (which would be nice)

I can't set that option on the adapter tab or the Monitor tab.

List all Modes on the Adapter Tab shows Max Res
1280 x 800

Monitor Tab
Hide Modes this monitor can't support is "unchecked" and greyed out.

Any other ideas??

Intel Graphics Information suggests the Monitor only resolutions is
1280 x 800
640 x 800

?????

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 21854708
The 3007wfp only has 2 preset display modes 1280x800 and 2560x1600. Without a video card that has a dual link dvi port 1280x800 is the highest your going to get.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 21854975

JarnieToner,

I see your point.  However according the Fujitsu-Siemens, and the above linked Spec the Port Replicator has a DVI-D port, which should allow the higher resolutions?

The cable is DVI-D Dual Link and so is the Port.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21855171
The DVD-D port is simply a different interface ... while the video adapter may support a somewhat different set of resolutions via that output, it doesn't change what the MONITOR can support.   I suspect jamietoner is correct (I believe he used to work for Dell) ... and the 3007 only supports either 1280 x 800 or 2560 x 1600 resolutions.   Since your card doesn't support 2560 x 1600, that only leaves you with the 1280 x 800 option (which is what you're getting).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 21855287
I think you might be right GaryCase and JamieToner...

I am on the line with F-S Tech Support as we speak, and will call Dell next.

I have spoken to Dell in the past and been informed it can handle 1920 x 1200 which is the highest res output my Graphics card can output.
But on there Website it does suggest that the preset resoultions available are as stated by JamieToner.
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&sku=222-7175&redirect=1

I will confirm with them what you are suggesting and close this question after that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21855438
If you just purchased this display, you may want to return it and spend the extra $$ to upgrade to the 3008 model.   It supports both DVI and VGA inputs (1920 x 1200 max on the VGA input - which matches your PC's max capability), and has a wide choice of predefined video modes [720 x 400;  640 x 480;  800 x 600;  1024 x 768;  1152 x 864;  1280 x 800;  1280 x 1024;  1600 x 1200;  1920 x 1200;  2560 x 1600]  instead of just the two definied for the 3007.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 21855601
Thanks Gary.
I have had the display for some time now, and I guess it is going to be fairly impossible to swap it over now.
I totally agree.
I was not aware of this limitation on the 3007 model.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 21863716
I have had it confirmed from FS, the port is only single channel.
Max res 1920 x 1200

Does anyone know how to bypass the preset resolutions on the Dell to set it at a higher Res with a single channel DVI-D?
That would solve my issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21867930
"... I have had it confirmed ... Max res 1920 x 1200 ..." ==>  The link I gave you in the first post was to FS's documentation that said exactly that :-)  :-)

It's not at all clear that you can use any resolution except the presets on the 3007.   The Dell documentation shows a horizontal scan capability of "49.31 kHz and 98.71 kHz (automatic)" ==> i.e. it's one of those two fixed rates (clearly based on whether you feed it with a single or dual channel adapter).    The 3008 monitor has a variable range ... "... 30 kHz to 112.5 kHz ..." => but that's not any help here.

I think you're out of luck unless you replace either the monitor or the laptop => meanwhile it's a VERY nice display ... it's just limited to 1200 x 800 resolution.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 31470054
Thanks so much!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21872703
You're most welcome ... sorry the answer wasn't what you wanted to hear :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 21872763
Thanks garycase,

It is unfortunate.
When I get back to Aussie, I can hook it up to my desktop which has the Dual Output (always planned) but I did buy the FS with the understanding it would run at the higher res.
Damn Sales people have no clue!! Grrr.
The F-S has been nothing but problems, I won't ever be getting another one.
NEC was much better...
0