Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail delivary problem.

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Dear sir,
My outgoing mails and incoming very slow . it is taking 2 - 3 hours. this problem occurs from last three days onwads.
my os is small bussiness server 2003. along with exchange.

please give me solution ASAP.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:veerandra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 21853629
Sounds as though you have somehting eating up your bandwidth, possibly virus, or possibly someone is using your system as a relay, probably shipping out spam in either case.
You need to check outgoing mail queue to see what is happening, and should also check mail relay settings, on your server. Would also reccomend you run an external virus check on your system, Panda  I know have a good one, but there are others. Will also be worth while running checks for other malware, best I know (free) are spybot, and adaware, you can download free versions of these, and they are very easy to use.

If you need any help with this, ask, and there are plenty of people here who can help with these. I will try and post more detail later in any case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21856380
a. check your DNS server availibilty
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 1500 total points
ID: 21857167
Sorry been a little busy today,
dineesh's suggestion is good too, problems with DNS access can slow server to a crawl.

to continue - To check for possible relay problems need to check properties of virtual SMTP server,
Exchange System Manager.......    Open tree view until you cqn see server, open server, protocols, SMTP, right click on virtual server, and go to properties, from there select access tab, then Relay button,
Safe setting is "only the list below", list should only contain your internal domain/s and any specific external systems that need to relay through you (Outworkers connecting from home etc.).

Easiest way to check traffic is via log file, you can get details of log file via properties button at foot of general tab on virtual server properties. Can open log files with notepad, and check to see what is coming in, and going out from your system.


0