Solved

Forget the administrator password

Posted on 2008-06-24
11
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a computer which our client forgot the password to login to windows Vista Home premium, he doesn't have the reset boot disk or USB. is there a way to resolve it without going to reformat it since he has important data on it. NB: i've tried to restart under safe mode but it seems even so the password is for the administrator level. plz advice
0
Comment
Question by:Miheddine
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21853397
Use the offline nt password and registry editor tool on the UBCD to reset the Password.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miheddine
ID: 21854112
could you be more clear regarding the boot CD, after taking a look for the designated website, I don't know actually what program is for our needs. (or another solution/website)  thx
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21854159
Under ntfs tools the tool I mentioned above is located. You start that utility when you boot from the CD (you get a menu), then it'll find your installation and there you can reset the admin password to no password.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21854441
It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  You might want to check this page for a demonstration of its use, with screenshots provided in the article:

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=639
Reset lost Windows passwords with Offline Registry Editor
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Miheddine
ID: 21854551
thank you rindi, but while booting in Dos, it gives me  "Unsupported volume flags 0x4000 encountered. Mounting read-only. Run chkdsk and mount in windows".  what should my next step???     i'm seeing now LeeTutor's suggestion...
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 21854793
That looks like a problem with the filesystem. Make yourself a UBCD4WIN (you will need an XP CD for that), then use the chkdsk utility on that CD to scan and repair the filesystem structure. Before you run chkdsk you can also try the "Sala Password Renew" tool on that CD, with which you can also reset passwords or add an additional admin account. If that doesn't work then run the chkdsk tool.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
ID: 21854835
UBCD4WIN is a very good tool, but you can also run CHKDSK from the Vista installation DVD:  how to use the Windows Recovery Environment, which is Vista's replacement for the Recovery Console of XP:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miheddine
ID: 21864455
your suggestion was very useful but unfortunately it still deosn't able to reset the password, anyway a Full recovery has been done and it's okay now. I liked actually the backup feature before full recovering the system.
thank you both.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 21866035
I've used this program...easy and works great!

http://www.password-changer.com/
0