Solved

Macbook

Posted on 2008-06-24
18
9,748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi there i have a Apple macbook and i have installed on it microsoft windows xp professional service pack 2 and it works properly i found the i-sight camera driver, chipset driver , vga driver   but i still need  the  audio driver ,  bluetooth driver ,modem driver , keypad driver (quick launch buttons like the volume , eject cd , brightness for the screen) , and the software for the i-sight camera ( i have found the driver and i install it but i still need the software that comes with mac os x ) please anyone help me urgent .  
0
Comment
Question by:walidbaba
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
There's a sticky thread on insanelymac.com about running windows XP on this hardware.
AFAI have read over it, it shoud be possible to get most of the hardware working:

http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=12185

A very interesting resource is the compatibility list for your hardware and Windows XP, check it out at:

http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index.php/Compatibility_and_Incompatibility_Lists
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
What version of OS X are you running.  I've done the same as you with Leopard and after I was done, use the Leopard disk to install all of the drivers that I needed. After XP is installed, inserting the Leopard disk will install all of the bootcamp drivers whether you used bootcamp to set it up or not.

Can't say that I've tried using the isight camera under Windows though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidbaba
Comment Utility
hi  agriesser:   i followed the steps u give to me and i installed the bluetooth driver but i still have in the device manager   two devices are not installed  ( audio device , PCI device )  pelase help me to solve this problem  and i also nee dthe software utility for the camera
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
Could you please post the device ids of the devices missing?

In your control panel, click on "System" -> "Devices or Hardware" -> "Device Manager" and on each unknown hardware item right-click to open the context menu. Choose properties, click on details and write down the PCI_VEN and DEV ids, should look like:

PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_803A

Knowing these values, you can have a look at http://pciids.sf.net to find out what hardware it is. That should narrow down the drivers needed to get it working, as I don't know what exact model/type of a Macbook you're trying to get XP working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidbaba
Comment Utility
The first one is :
HDAudio\FUNC_01&VEN_8384&DEV_7680&SUBSYS_106B2200&rev_1034

the second one :

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27A3&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_03\3&B1BFB68&0&38


the third one :

USB\VID_05AC&PID_8240\5&11730951&0&2

please help me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
OK, your Audio card is a SigmaTel HD Audio chip.
According to multiple Macbook related forums, the driver from bootcamp should work.

The grahpics card should be an Intel 945GM or 946GZ and according to some forums, the standard Intel drivers should work:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2301

If they don't, you need to get the 946GZ (aka Lakeport) drivers from Intel:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2582&lang=eng

The USB device is not listed in the pciids database, but 05AC is Apple, so I think it's the isight camera.
Drivers for the isight camera should be available here:

http://www.stevienova.com/Drivers/iSight.zip

Just a short question: Have you tried to insert the Leopard DVD into your CD drive when Windows is running? All the necessary drivers should be available there according to apple.com... (Maybe this is a dumb question, but I've never installed XP on a Macbook).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
agriesser...that's what I suggested earlier.  I've both installed XP via bootcamp as well as bare metal on a couple of different MACs...although not a Macbook...still it should just work since the leopard disk would contain all the necessary drivers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
Forgot to post the links to the audio drivers. Here's an instruction for getting the SigmaTel driver to work if it doesn't play sound:

http://forums.techguy.org/apple-macintosh/481247-xp-mac-boot-camp-issue-2.html

In case your card needs the RealTek HD drivers, go for them:

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsCheck.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

Some users reported that they need to install a hotfix from microsoft to make sound glitches go away.
As it's a regular windows update, it shouldn't hurt, so please check that you have it installed:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=CA0F2007-18B5-4112-8BD6-8BF4BD3130B9&displaylang=en

Just in case you're experiencing problems with your WLAN card too (and if it's an Atheros card), the following driver should help:

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/NETWORK-CARD/OTHER-NETWORK-CARDS/ATHEROS-ZIDAS-AR5008-Driver-60275.shtml

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
I know, but as the author didn't answer to this question, I asked again. Maybe we'll get an answer. It could even be that he has no Leopard DVD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidbaba
Comment Utility
please give me the link for the audio driver
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
Have a look at my last posting above, it contains links to the SigmaTel and RealTek drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidbaba
Comment Utility
hi there i install it and everything is ok but i still need the keyboard driver ( beacause the eject cd  and the volume , brightness are not working ) so please help me and i also need the utility software for the camera (i have already installed the driver but i need the utility software for editing the images and how to take pictures ) please help pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
OK, so everything is working now but you still need the keyboard driver and the camera utility, is that right?
Will have a look...
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidbaba
Comment Utility
yes that what i need please help me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
Keyboard mappings/driver (Input Remapper):
http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?showtopic=32300


For the isight stuff I haven't found anything by now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidbaba
Comment Utility
whAT shell'i do for the isight stuff ???? tell me what's the solution ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think that there's a solution currently. AFAI have read in several forums, there are isight drivers in the bootcamp drivers CD, but no real isight application. So, do you have the bootcamp CD?

Does the keyboard stuff work now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:walidbaba
Comment Utility
yes thanks for you
0