Solved

ns1 resolves to ns3, how can I change that?

Posted on 2008-06-24
14
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We have 3 nameservers, but the third nameserver resolves to the first nameserver.

Found NS record: ns3, was resolved to IP address by ns1

That doesn't seem right, it needs to resolve to a master nameserver like ns1 and ns2 do. Where and how can I change that? I use plesk to insert all A/NS records.
0
Comment
Question by:bt33
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
Comment Utility
Are your addresses public?  Would you like to share them?

NS records can be resolved by any server, up stream NS Servers usually have glue records for downstream NS Servers, you might find that your upstream glue records are incorrect.

e.g., take the following example:

When you want to resolve experts-exchange.com you first have to ask the .com domain to find out who has the NS records for experts-exchange.com.

Now we know (I know) that the .com. namespace is stored on several Nameservers, we won;t worry about which ones for know or how to determine this, but suffuice to say that one of these servers is c.gtld-servers.net.

So we first query this server for experts-exchange.com

rowan@daedalus:~$ dig @c.gtld-servers.net. experts-exchange.com. ns

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @c.gtld-servers.net. experts-exchange.com. ns
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 50251
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 2

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;experts-exchange.com.          IN      NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
experts-exchange.com.   172800  IN      NS      ns5.experts-exchange.com.
experts-exchange.com.   172800  IN      NS      ns6.experts-exchange.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns5.experts-exchange.com. 172800 IN     A       64.156.132.253
ns6.experts-exchange.com. 172800 IN     A       64.156.132.252

;; Query time: 245 msec
;; SERVER: 192.26.92.30#53(c.gtld-servers.net.)
;; WHEN: Tue Jun 24 21:31:08 2008
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 106

rowan@daedalus:~$

As we can see the root servers think that their are two entries for experts-exchange.com

So now we ask one of these for the NS records, at this point and it happens very often it is possible that a different response will be returned that that which was got from the parrent nameserver.  It is quite common for these to be different - buit it is considered incorrect.

Is this what you are seeing?

-Rowan

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
Hi yah!!!!

is your server under firewall ??  check if UDp 53 is open or not
You have change tooo much configuration!!!

i just did again dns check, it cant resolv your ns1 and ns2



0
 

Author Comment

by:bt33
Comment Utility
We changed server but it is now working as it should. Problem now is, we turned our DNS server off on the main and we turned it on for the back-up server. That was about 45 minutes ago but we still get to see the main server website and not the back-up one.

ns1 and ns2 are and should be down now and the website should be gotten from the ns3 dns, if I check with checkdns.net it works correctly but from here we can't get the correct website on the PC.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
Wel!!
From dnscheck, its saying its comming from your backup server

if i open your web site now, its showing blabla on left hand site,

is this not your backup web site ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt33
Comment Utility
It is, and it is correct but we don't see it over here, we checked with someone else and he doesn't see it either. It might have something to do with cache but I'm not sure about that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
yes, its your browser problem, your site is comming from back up server.  its guranteed.
if i can see from here "balbal" in left hand site, then your setting is alright

try to remove cache in internet explorer or use some other browse like mozila.

or try from a pc which is not inside your company network

or refresh the browse several time.
thats all

what i can say is, its working fine perfectly.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
if you have your own proxy server installed in side the network try to restart that proxy server or clear the cache

if you use ISP proxy server then your old site is comming from ISP proxy server
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bt33
Comment Utility
We have a router here, we could try and reset, but could the problem also be at the ISP who needs to update there DNS data? I remember hearing something of dat.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
its nothing to do with Dns.
if you change your Nameserver address , this is call Dns, which take 48 hrs to refresh.


restart router will not help, because router does not work as proxy.

Do you have any proxy server installed in your company ??

if NOt then its ISP issue their proxy server is not refreshed yet thats all
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt33
Comment Utility
We don't use a proxy so it must be the providers proxy, seems pretty long.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
yes, its ISP proxy . its nothing to do with you

like here, we use Bt as ISP, if we change any DNS record, all word will be refreshed within  a day, but BT will take at least 72 hrs to refresh!!!!

AGain : your problme is not Dns issue.

if you want to make sure, why dont you use any dialup or ask any of your friends or relative to check from home or if you have mobile internet check on your phone!!!!!!

so many way to check....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt33
Comment Utility
But that would mean the website would be down for 2-3 days before ISP's would connect to the backup server? anything to make that time shorter?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
noooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

ok let me explain!!!

As i said, i can see that your web page is comming from your backup server , right ??

also, i have just checked from my mobile phone, i can see the page is comming blabal which is your backup server

so, now stop worrying about your backup server problem, its working fine

what proxy does : if any user browse any file  the address + content store in the cache of proxy( may be you know that) so next time when some one is browsing same web site, the proxy server give that web site from that cache, unless there is any changes in that site. it make faster because your viewing your web site from the cache ,

now here what happended is, the proxy server of your ISp , for some reason it didnot update the case  for your web site, so its showing the old web site which is comming from old cache of your ISp. Since you are browsing via your ISP cache you are seeing your old web site.

speak with ISP , explain them you are having this problem of seeing your web site, tell them : you have checked out with your friends who can see the new web site clearly, but you are always seeing the Old web site which is comming from ISp's cache. why this problem happenning, and cant they clear the cache and also  what you should do, ( since you dont have your own proxy server) to fix this problem


When you will speak with them, always stick to that, ISP's cache is not updating thats all

by the way , what about other Pc form your comany ?? all are same ?? if you browse any other pc from your company, what you see, old web site or backupserver web stie ??



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt33
Comment Utility
We've tried different computers, it's definately the ISP cache. We know the problem now and have some ideas, thanks again for your explenations, maybe untill the next question :)
0