Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix error 0x8004060c in Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Outlook is jambed. Everything I try to do comes up with error code 0X8004060C or 0X80048002. Emails I have tried to send stay in the OutBox. I can't delete them or move them to another folder. It says the messaging interface has returned an unknown error.
0
Comment
Question by:getaways
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 21853379
I believe you have exceede the mx size of your PST file .. try deleting surplus emails to establish validity then if true create a new postbox to archive surplus mail items to if they cannot be deleted.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 21853391
You could check here a ways for possible details

Chris
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21856291
Hello getaways,

Which version of Outlook are you using?  What format of PST file?

Sound like your PST file is full or corrupt. Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder - PST2GB
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en

Repair Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

In Windows XP, PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:getaways
ID: 21861551
Thanks war1
I am running Office XP 2002, maybe time for a new version. i am unsure how to reduce the size of the pst  file. Outlook will not let me archive any files. Should i purchase the recovery program as it may do it for me?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21862339
Right click on the PST file, and see if size is 2 GB. This is the limit of PST in Outlook 2002 and earlier.  Try what chris_bottomley suggested by deleting emails not needed from folders and Trash.  Then compact the folders to gain the space.

If you cannot delete emails, you will need to use PST2GB to repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B33B1DFF-6F50-411D-BBDF-82019DDA602E&displaylang=en


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:getaways
ID: 31470060
I appreciate your help. I was able to save the full archived files to a backup file on the server and then archive outlook in the normal manner.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21866767
getaways, glad the problem is fixed.
0