Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What do large organosations use for an Email system when using MAC as client

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,
We have a customer using SBS 2003 server (exchange) and Mac clients. We have had the very common problem of Entourage giving the spinning beachball etc when synchronising.
We felt, after some testing, it was basically down to the size or number of items in the folders (they can have 15,000 contacts and 10-20,000 inbox items). We tested in jumps of 1000 items and performance degraded after about 6-7000 items.
My question is what do large companies who are MAC based use for email systems. There must be companies out there who also have large email users - what do they do? surely the answer is not to just have smaller mailboxes as thats not really an option.

thanks
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Pepper
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bdpsg
ID: 21853585
Hi,

MAC and Exchange being different systems, they are bound to have some issues when working together....

Below are some solutions that you might want to consider:
- allow users to access mailbox thru' OWA
- Mozilla Thunderbird
- Provide Remote Desktop for users to a Terminal Server and setup mailbox profile from there

Hope this helps......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee Pepper
ID: 21853623
Hi bdpsq,
thanks for the reply but i know about different workarounds etc - what i need is what the proper way to handle these larger mailboxes - e.g. if people advise that an apple server with apple mail would integrate better and handle this scenerio, then fine. We have done things like install paralells etc and they all work to an extent but they are bolt-ons or work arounds.

What for example would Apple install in there network - i can;t believe its not a pure system rather that addons etc??

kind regards
Lee
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 21855847
The next release of OSX 10.6 promises much more enterprise-friendly tools for iPhone and Apple Mail users to work more smoothly with Exchange .. I'm afraid you're stuck with a hobbled system unless you forget about Exchange and work with OSX Server for the Mac users.

This forum and others are full of queries and issues with people having problems with Exchange and OSX clients using Entourage or Apple Mail.  There is no 100% reliable solution as far as I can see.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee Pepper
ID: 21855963
Hi,

This is what i was starting to think - basically there is no current solution with exchange to work smoothly. Can you tell me does an OSX server handle the large mailbox or contact items better or not. I am just afraid to recommend making fundamental changes and end up with the similar issue!

thanks
Lee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Pepper
ID: 31470063
it seems a difficult one with no real solution as such. Mostly people are confirming what i had thought about this - but it is good to get that feedback from more experienced Mac people than myself. thanks
0