Solved

Failing to enumerate Apps for certain users

Posted on 2008-06-24
8
2,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have been running Citrix PS4.5 for a year now with very few problems, however we are now having problems with certain users getting a "failed to enumerate applications" message from the web interface and the PNA.

Looking on the event log we are getting messages like:

Web interface:
"The stream may still have unread data: XmlParserErrorBadXml" [Log ID: 65ede01d]

"A socket has been forcibly destroyed by the transaction layer" [Log ID: faec89a8]

The XML document sent by the Citrix servers could not be processed because it contains invalid XML. This message was reported from the XML Service at address "http://VICWS13:80/scripts/wpnbr.dll [com.citrix.xml.NFuseProtocol.RequestAppData]". This XML Service could not be contacted and will be temporarily removed from the list of active services. [Log ID: 435b18e6]

All of the configured XML Services for farm "Vic_Citrix_Farm" failed to respond to this XML transaction. [Log ID: 45bfae43]

PNA

"The stream may still have unread data: XmlParserErrorBadXml" [Log ID: 82185b1c]

"A socket has been forcibly destroyed by the transaction layer" [Log ID: 9550c420]

The XML document sent by the Citrix servers could not be processed because it contains invalid XML. This message was reported from the XML Service at address "http://VICWS13:80/scripts/wpnbr.dll [com.citrix.xml.NFuseProtocol.RequestAppData]". This XML Service could not be contacted and will be temporarily removed from the list of active services. [Log ID: 61eeb21]

This only affects a few users at the moment, but the number affected is slowly increasing.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:CRPM
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
What XML port are you using?
Are all servers configured to use the same XML port?
Are you trusting XML connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRPM
Comment Utility
It's port 80 and the web interface is in the same server.

I don't think we are trusting xml conenctions. Is there an easy way to find this out?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LKaushal
Comment Utility
Are the same user able to enumerate using Full PN client? Did you try pointing WI to different servers in farm properties for the sites.
Check server's properties from AMC to check if it is trusting XML connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRPM
Comment Utility
Hi

No the users cannot access via the web interface or PNA. It affects a wide range of users some with mimimal rights, some with high level admin access.

We only have the web interface installed on one server so I cannot point the WI to a different server.

We don't trust XML connections, but I did turn on to test and this made no difference.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LKaushal
Comment Utility
What I mean by 'pointing WI to different server' is to actually change the XML Broker for this WI site.
So open AMC --> Web Configuration --> <WI site> --> Manage Farm --> Edit --> remove current server and try pointing it to some other server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRPM
Comment Utility
We still get the same "An error occured while trying to enumerate your apps" message. It's still onyl certain accounts that are affected. We use E-directory accounts so I've ran a DSrepair on the directory to make sure there are no errors there too.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LKaushal earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are they same users everytime? Also, could you do a quick test with one of the problematic account, remove all the groups except the default one and then try to enumenrate apps.
Also, use CDF (Citrix Diagnostic Facility) with 'Allication Enumeration' template mentioned in http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx114975 . Genrate CDF trace for working and non-working scenario and attach with your case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRPM
Comment Utility
Thanks. Removing all the groups fixed the problem. It looks like this group may have been corrupt in our directory.

Thanks for your Help
0