Solved

C drive is filling up with Live Update Downloads

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
4,808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
On our Windows 2003 SP1 server, there is Symantec 10.1 antivirus software and console installed plus backup exec 11d. I have noticed the past few weeks, the C drive filling up. I noticed that in c:\document & settings\All users\Application data\Symantec\Live update\downloads folder receives 50MB files every week. What are they exactly and are they necessary??

What can I do to lessen these files? can i delete them?
0
Comment
Question by:manami615
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21853404
delete the legacy files these just update the virus definitions
0
 

Author Comment

by:manami615
ID: 21871698
What do you mean by legacy files? There are ennluxdb.x86.full.zip files which are about 40MB each in size. Are those the ones you are referring to?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21872434
by legacy i mean old files. these files update the virus definition an dpattern files an donce loaded are only needed in teh event of recovery but you can get them from symantec site anyway so you are fine to delete them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 50 total points
ID: 21921500
you can safely delete them but leave at least the last 4 they are about 50mb each just leave the last 4 and you should be ok.

also you can try configuring your live update settings in the client update cache
open symantec av client then click on file->live updates ->the live updates window will be displayed then click on options then select configure the liveupdate configure window will show 5 tabs General, ftp, httt , isp,  update cache cilck on the update cache then click on remove all files from cache.

Also while you are at it change the maximun disk space used for storying updates to your liking.
let me know if you need further assistance.

Also this settings are controlled by the parent and can be disabled from access. if the group to which  your exchange server belongs has the option to do not allow clients to launch live update then you will not be able to change the settings in the way which i described above.




Liveupdatecache.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 21984659
any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manami615
ID: 22177808
Thanks for your help. I will try to adjust the cache settings.
0