Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why same result appear in every row

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
PHP

HI experts,

I need to find When a student is absent and the fieldname is ABSEND
I have 3 value that i put it in an array e.g: $student = array(18,22,34) where i retrieved from database
i called this array as ID's
since one week have 7 days so i create an array as array(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)

i do as follow

function ABSENt()
{
$IndexOrder = array(1,2,3,4,5,6,7);

  foreach($this->Getstudent as $student)
   {
      for ($j=0; $j<sizeof($IndexOrder);$j++)
     {
        $query = "SELECT ABSENT
                   FROM $ABSENTTABLE
                  WHERE STUDENT = \"$student\" AND INDEXORDER = $IndexOrder[$j]";
 
        $result = mysql_query($query);
       
         while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
           {
          $this->GetABSEND  .=  ''.$row['ABSENT'].'|';  
           }
     }
  }
  mysql_close($dbLink);
}
 
 
when i echo the result i get result like this

18|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent
22|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent
34|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent


AS SEE ABOVE I DONT KNOW WHY THE IT WILL KEEP CONTINUE PRINT OUT THE PREVIOUS RESULT FIRST BEFORE IT PRINT THE NEW RESULT

how to solve this
0
Comment
Question by:firekiller15
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 21853614
$student is not defined. Either pass it in to the function as a parameter, or if it defined externally to the function declare it as a global. Passing it as a parameter is "best-practice" compared to using "global".

So, either this (preffered)

function ABSENt( $student )
{
$IndexOrder = array(1,2,3,4,5,6,7);

  foreach($this->Getstudent as $student)
   {



or this



function ABSENt()
{

global $student;

$IndexOrder = array(1,2,3,4,5,6,7);

  foreach($this->Getstudent as $student)
   {
0
 

Author Comment

by:firekiller15
ID: 21853675
hence this $this->Getstudent is to defined the student and i dont understand why need to return the value student again
furthermore my problem now is not that i cant get the student value but the result repeat again and again as shown above.

that mean everytime before it execute a new data it will execute the old data from the beginning
why like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:firekiller15
ID: 21853678
output
18|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent
22|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent
34|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent|absent|absent|no_absent|no_absent|no_absent
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:firekiller15
ID: 21853682
suppose 18,22,and 34 should have same column
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 21854321
"hence this $this->Getstudent is to defined the student and i dont understand why need to return the value student"

Sorry - I missed the foreach. $student is defined. Even experts mess up!!! :-(

Moving on from that, make the following changes

 $query = "SELECT ABSENT
                   FROM $ABSENTTABLE
                  WHERE STUDENT = \"$student\" AND INDEXORDER = $IndexOrder[$j]";

echo "$query<br>";
 
        $result = mysql_query($query);
       
         while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
           {

print_r( $row ); echo "<br>";

          $this->GetABSEND  .=  ''.$row['ABSENT'].'|';  
           }


So that you can be sure that your query is constructed correctly and that it is returning the expected results
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CWS (haripriya) earned 1000 total points
ID: 21854623
empty the variable for each student.
Try this:
function ABSENt()
{
$IndexOrder = array(1,2,3,4,5,6,7);
 
  foreach($this->Getstudent as $student)
   {
$this->GetABSEND="";
      for ($j=0; $j<sizeof($IndexOrder);$j++)
     {
        $query = "SELECT ABSENT
                   FROM $ABSENTTABLE
                  WHERE STUDENT = \"$student\" AND INDEXORDER = $IndexOrder[$j]";
 
        $result = mysql_query($query);
       
         while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
           {
          $this->GetABSEND  .=  ''.$row['ABSENT'].'|';  
           }
     }
  }
  mysql_close($dbLink);
}

Open in new window

0