Solved

Create user

Posted on 2008-06-24
9
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,
I am very new in exchange 2007 and windows 2008 server.
I create a user in active directory. But i can't see users email addresse and exchange Features, exchange ... in users properties. look like i missing somthing in my active directory. I ca't see whar´t
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21853729
it is not stored in AD
you need to check the same in the Exchange Management console
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21853792
If you only have Exchange 2007 in your organization, try to delete the mailbox for this user and recreate it.
Allow a few minutes between the 2 operations (just in case).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 21853823
I install exchange 2007 in windows 2008 and it's the only one exchange.
What i can't see is all with exchange in user properties the pages email address ang Exchange....
is missing
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 21853865
that was the feature available in exchange 2000 and 2003.
with exchange 2007 the exchange tabs are not available in AD
you need to use the EMC to check exchange related properties of a user object.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21853871
Is this issue affect all the users or only one of them?


You can also check the following article that presents the management of user mailboxes in Exchange 2007:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123720(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 21853891
all user. Now i have not user on it only standard when i create a new one then i can't see mail address
and exchange....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21853921
The link I gave you might help in this case. Please check it out.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now