Solved

Problems with server connecting to workstations

Posted on 2008-06-24
13
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We have an issue where the server can connect to the internet, however no workstations can connect to the server. it appears that the server is blocking inbound connections, however we can get a remote session via an outbound initiated connection.

We have replaced the network card, switch and cables, and still the wortstations cannot connect to the server.

no addresses are being assinged by dhcp, and static address still cannot connect.  We have reisntalled DHCP to no avail.

Only error in event log relates to windows firewall service that is not running becasue of 1 network card only being used.

Pretty stuck and this is now urgent, any help would be a greatly aprreciated
0
Comment
Question by:leehewson
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21853813
Can you please provide the IP address of the 1 network card in the server and the IP address of a client computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 21853817
Ip of server is 192.168.10.9

Client is 192.168.10.3

both class c subnets
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21853832
So the server can ping the default gateway
but the server can not ping the clients.
The clients can ping each other but not the server
Can the clients can ping the gateway?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21853839
after you have been pinging, run try "arp -a" at a cmd prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 21853888
arp command comes back with interface address - 192.168.10.5 - Mac address and then type which is dynamic.  We are just testing the gateway from the clients now

0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 21853907
sorry internet address is 192.168.10.5, interface address is 192.168.10.9
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 21853927
clients can ping gateway
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21853931
if it can convert the ip address into a mac address then you have layer 2 (ethernet connectivity)
if layer 3 (ip network)  doesn't work could be a firewall issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leehewson
ID: 21853953
ok, is there anyway of testing this further
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 21854017
If you could show us a print out of ipconfig /all from a workstation and server.
Also:
ipconfig /displaydns
route print
arp -a

It really sounds like a firewall is running on the server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21860682
Is the switch built into your internet gateway or a separate device?
No VLANs ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dannlh
ID: 21867497
Is this 2003 SBS? If it is, try running the internet setup script again. I am guessing you have the firewall turned on because of selecting two interfaces during setup, but it isn't running because there is only one network interface up. ("connect to the internet" script)  That is why you have a message in the logs about the firewall.

bevhost I think is on the right track. You have a firewall or routing and remote access setup problem. I have seen this before and it is usually in one of those two areas. Especially if you aren't getting DHCP from the server to the workstations. With this problem it is almost always one of two things: 1 Firewall, 2 IP Helper problem in a manage network switch.

If you can't find it with this, give us more details on the setup.

Server: Make/Model
  OS: Version/SP level
  NIC: Make/Model
Workstation: Make/Model
  OS Version
  NIC: Make/Model
Network Switch
  Make/Model
Firewall/Router
  Make/Model
  Software revision

Just out of curiosity, does your router firewall also provide DHCP? If so, you need to turn it off.

Also check the status on the NIC of the server properties, advance setting tab, and see if the firewall settings button works. If it does, then your firewall/ICS is set up, if it gives you a warning about firewall/ICS not running then it is not set up.

dh
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 500 total points
ID: 21871325
Is the Server running PPPoE, ie, did you  put your ISP login into the server or the gateway.
If it's in the server you may be able to change your gateway from Modem (bridged) mode to router mode and put the ISP login details in there instead.
0