Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Packaging MS Access driver in an MSI.. do i need to?

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,
I'm trying to work out what should be quite a simple question:

Information
-------------
1) I am creating an powerbuilder application that connects to MS Access. Currently this is done using an ODBC connection
2) I have Installshield X which i am trying to create a MSI Script for users to run to install
3) The end-users who will be installing this application have very little computer experience so i want the whole installation process to be very simple.
4) Using Powerbuilder 10

Questions
------------
1) Does MS Access Drivers get automatically installed as part of a standard build of a PC (XP and VISTA)
2) If it doesn't then what do i need to get installed on the machine so i can create the ODBC connection in the DSN
3) Can Powerbuilder talk to MS Accesswithout the ODBC Connection being installed? If so do you have an example of the connection string?

I really appreciate any help

thanks




0
Comment
Question by:Follette
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 21856080
1. No. MS Access is part of Microsoft Office, not Microsoft Windows.

2. At the minimum, a Microsoft Access runtime for the version of your choice. You can get that here:

http://search.microsoft.com/results.aspx?q=access+runtime&qsc0=0&SearchBtn0=Search&mkt=en-us&FORM=SSME

3. A question for another expert to answer as programming isn't my area of expertise.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 200 total points
ID: 21856120
> 1) Does MS Access Drivers get automatically installed as part of a standard build of a PC (XP and VISTA)

yes.

2) If it doesn't then what do i need to get installed on the machine so i can create the ODBC connection in the DSN

because of (1) you don't need it, but if you did, it would be what's called MDAC .

Hopefully someone in Powerbuilder area will answer (3).

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21857444
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 21857451
0