Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop freezes in few seconds after start

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My laptop Fujitsu-Siemens AMILO L1300 won't boot up anymore. It freezes at Fujitsu-Siemens logo stage. I am not able to enter bios nor boot from CD.. nothing at all.

thanks in advance

P.S. sorry for my poor english
0
Comment
Question by:tamoshiunas
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21854105
Does this happen every time, or only after being on for a long period?

Does it happen when plugged in, as well as with battery? It may be worth removing the battery, and checking the contacts are ok.

Could be various things, if it has a memory slot then try removing the RAM and checking this is seated correctly in the slots. You could also remove the hard drive, and see if it boots any further without it, this would hint at a faulty drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tamoshiunas
ID: 21854175
It happens every time I start this laptop.

Things tried:

1. Removed battery, plugged power cable in(and oposite way aswell).
2. Replaced RAM with brand new one
3. Tried to enter bios.
4. Tried to boot up from DVD (with a linux type boot disc)
5. Turned on without the hdd.

NOTHING - it stops (freezes) after approx 3 seconds
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 1500 total points
ID: 21854225
Sounds like you tried the obvious things.

Might be worth seeing if you can clear the BIOS / CMOS. Depending on your laptop model, this might involve opening the case to find the battery and remove it. Could be a corrupt BIOS.
Otherwise, the only thing it could be is the motherboard or CPU.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tamoshiunas
ID: 21854301
I'll try to find CMOS battery and will post you back after removing it.
Is the any chance to find out which one is faulty: CPU or motherboard?

More info:
when I press esc button(removing boot logo) I can see that it stops responding just after IDE detection. no matter is there hdd or odd conected(nor both connected or disconnected)

p.s. a week ago I have replaced hard drive - but it has been worked fine for a week. could it be related to this problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 21854328
Hi,
Had the same problem some time ago. Open the laptop (get a screwdriver ready) and clear as much dust as you can. Best to blow dry air to the processor and the fans. (You can use a table vacuum cleaner though, but you'd better have a steady hand, and a filter in case some jumpers were taken out.)
Anyway to me your problem sounds like a heat problem to me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21857610
have you tried to boot it into safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamoshiunas
ID: 21859180
Sorted out!

I have disassembled whole laptop to reach CMOS battery. And it works fine after reseting BIOS and putting it back.

Thanks a lot for all your help.
0