Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free email server for windows server 2008

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hello!
I need a free email server (SMTP/POP3/IMAP) for Windows Server 2008.
could you help me find it?
thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:aureliuh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 21854118
not sure but try hmail server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
greenhacks earned 2000 total points
ID: 21854127
http://www.hmailserver.com/ it doesnt say it will run on win 2008, but there is no reason why it should not. so try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 21854288
Alt-N Technologies MDaemon works on Windows 2008.  It's not free, but it's cheap! ;)

http://www.altn.com

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aureliuh
ID: 31470093
Thank you very much for your help
0