Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure Syslog-ng in fedora 6?

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We want to create a centralized log server in fedora 6. In that we want to store all linux server logs, AP(Access point)  log, virus scanner log, ADSL router log etc... In fedora 6 how to configure Syslog-ng. Any solution?

Any other log server for fedora is available?
0
Comment
Question by:rajasekarramasamy
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToaster earned 500 total points
ID: 21854265
Easily the best description I have ever found for doing this is from

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch05_:_Troubleshooting_Linux_with_syslog

They discuss both configuring syslog to gather the information you require and configuring it to log that info to other servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajasekarramasamy
ID: 21854314
Hi PowerToaster,

By using the configuration steps as u mention above, we can see all the log details through web interface?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PowerToaster
ID: 21854850
No it will not, Is this what you were looking for?
What it does is allow you to consolidate all of this logging info into a single set of files on a single machine.

If you want to then be able to view them using a web interface I would take a look at the webmin application, at www.webmin.com, it provides a very friendly web interface to those logs and much more.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 500 total points
ID: 21864498
please check this site

http://www.balabit.com/network-security/syslog-ng/ 

i am 100% percent configure the syslog-ng with the help of this site

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 22119249
if solutions is added then points must be awarded
0